GDPR News Center News for 04-27-2018

The essential news about content management systems and mobile technology.

Information contained in this Joocial News website is for information and entertainment purposes only. The website and the information may be changed or updated from time to time without notice. In consideration for using this website, the visitor agrees to hold Extly and its directors, officers, members, employees and agents harmless against any claims for damages or costs or any loss of any kind arising out of the access to or use of this website or any information contained in or obtained through this website. Certain links in the website connect to other sites maintained by third parties that may or may not be presented within a frame on the website. Joocial News has not verified the contents of such third party sites and does not endorse, warrant, promote or recommend any services or products, that may be provided or accessed through them or any person or body which may provide them. Extly has not issued or caused to be issued any advertisements which may appear on these websites and therefore accepts no responsibility for such content. The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, unauthorized access, interception and delays. This website may include incomplete information, inaccuracies or typographical errors. Joocial News, and any other persons involved in the management of this website, may make changes in the information and content included in this website at any time without notice. Extly shall not be responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, whether caused by website users or by any of the equipment or programming associated with or utilized in this website or by any technical or human error which may occur. Extly assumes however all responsibility for the satirical nature of its articles and for the fictional nature of their content. All characters appearing in the articles in this website – even those based on real people – are entirely fictional and any resemblance between them and any persons, living, dead, or undead is purely a miracle.

Keywords: [“website”,”any”,”Information”]
Source: https://news.joocial.com/more-news/2017-joomla-team-blogs/all…

Law Society of Scotland

Tim Musson, Convener of the Law Society of Scotland’s Privacy Law Committee, explains why the General Data Protection Regulation is all-important for law firms. Not long to go now! The General Data Protection Regulation will be enforced across the European Union and beyond from 25 May 2018. It is not just the headline figures of potential penalties from the Information Commissioner’s Office of up to €20M, or 4% of global turnover, which are of importance. ‘Data subjects’ will not only have enhanced data protection rights, but also a much greater awareness of those rights. Complaints to the ICO will result in enforcement, and any enforcement activity will have a major impact on reputation, which is all-important for law firms. Most organisations haven’t started taking serious steps towards compliance: it’s not yet time to panic, but it is time to start planning and putting measures in place. The underlying principles of the GDPR are essentially the same as the Data Protection Act 1998, but it incorporates a great deal of what is currently seen as best practice as mandatory obligations. The problem is that very few organisations have made a genuine attempt to be compliant with the current DPA set up. This is why GDPR compliance is likely to be challenging. As with any new legislation, much is clear but a great deal is still unclear – guidance is slowly emerging from the Article 29 Working Party and the ICO. So there are some very useful activities, such as personal data audits, which can usefully be carried out now. The ICO has made it clear that they will expect organisations to have taken suitable steps towards compliance by May, and that there will be no ‘honeymoon period’ for those that haven’t. Tim Musson has been delivering a number of Law Society of Scotland CPD & Training events on data protection and the GDPR. Find out more about upcoming CPD courses. More information on the GDPR can be found on the ICO website. Finally, you can find the official text of the General Data Protection Regulation at eur-lex.

Keywords: [“Data”,”Protection”,”Law”]
Source: https://www.lawscot.org.uk/news-and-events/news/gdpr-blog

Changes In EU Data Law: The GDPR Requirements And How To Meet Them

The GDPR is the outcome of four years of constant discussions, investigations, and amendments made by the EU to update its data privacy rules and regulations. The GDPR will replace the Data Protection Directive established in 1995, creating a greater territorial scope and stricter penalties for those states members, and business dealing with Personal Data, who fail to keep and handle data according to the new regulation. The new data regulation provides all the EU citizens with data privacy in a nowadays data-driven society. From the customers’ and employees’ perspective, the EU aims to provide all its citizens with more control over how their personal data is collected, processed and retained. Ask to correct the data in case it’s incorrect; the data should be corrected ASAP as an obligation. Data portability; data has to be structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Same rules for the companies within the EU, or for companies who process EU nationals data. After an enormous number of cases of misunderstanding regarding the scope of data protection law, the EU’s GDPR brought an end to that. Since May 25, 2018, the EU GDPR extends the scope of the EU data protection law to all foreign companies processing data of EU residents. Non-compliance laws will also apply to them if they are dealing with the data of EU members. What to do:Data controllers must report personal data breaches to local data administrator no later than 72 hours, but this could as little as 24 hours in the most serious circumstances. Data processor must notify their customers, the controllers, “Without undue delay” after first becoming aware of a data breach. In case a notification is not made within 72 hours of the data breach, the data controller must give a ‘reasoned justification’ explaining the reason for the delay. The controller shall keep a record of any personal data breaches, including all the facts relating to the personal data breach. This article outlines the main changes in the EU data laws and how you as a business should approach them.

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”Regulation”]
Source: https://www.ip-watch.org/2018/01/04/changes-eu-data-law-gdpr…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *