GDPR News Center News for 10-12-2018

GDPR compliant? Here’s a handy five-step preparation checklist

There is no lack of content and information about General Data Protection Regulation out there, but most marketing professionals I spoke with about the regulation were confused about what GDPR is or how they should prepare their marketing programs, website, and data collection process before the enforcement date, May 25, 2018. Marketing departments are also often responsible for communicating with stakeholders after a data breach. Create a custom GDPR preparation checklist taking appropriate recommendations from the list below. The primary marketing data lead should work closely as part of a data governance team with the DPO to review and approve marketing campaigns with European contacts before execution. Document all the data collection channels and steps: Document all the channels from which the marketing department receives contact data such as events, website registrations, partners, sales, list purchases, etc. 

Create an age-verification process: GDPR requires parental consent to collect or process the personal data of children under the age of 16. If collecting personal data in person, such as at an event, for a testimonial video or at an in-store sign-up, ask for consent and include a check box or other field for the person to check or initial when the individual has agreed to be emailed. Then the IP address is covered under GDPR personal data. Constellation reminds marketers that the predecessor to GDPR, the EU Data Protection Directive, is still active and, under the threat of fines, it prohibits emailing individuals who previously unsubscribed. GDPR requires organizations to report data breaches no later than 72 hours after the organization becomes aware of the breach. 

Constellation advises CMOs to be proactive and design a data breach action plan as a precaution. The following are recommended best practices for marketers responding to a data breach. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”marketing”]
Source: https://www.zdnet.com/article/the-five-step-gdpr-preparation-checklist-for-marketing-organizations/

GDPR compliant? Here’s a handy five-step preparation checklist

There is no lack of content and information about General Data Protection Regulation out there, but most marketing professionals I spoke with about the regulation were confused about what GDPR is or how they should prepare their marketing programs, website, and data collection process before the enforcement date, May 25, 2018. Marketing departments are also often responsible for communicating with stakeholders after a data breach. Create a custom GDPR preparation checklist taking appropriate recommendations from the list below. The primary marketing data lead should work closely as part of a data governance team with the DPO to review and approve marketing campaigns with European contacts before execution. Document all the data collection channels and steps: Document all the channels from which the marketing department receives contact data such as events, website registrations, partners, sales, list purchases, etc. 

Create an age-verification process: GDPR requires parental consent to collect or process the personal data of children under the age of 16. If collecting personal data in person, such as at an event, for a testimonial video or at an in-store sign-up, ask for consent and include a check box or other field for the person to check or initial when the individual has agreed to be emailed. Then the IP address is covered under GDPR personal data. Constellation reminds marketers that the predecessor to GDPR, the EU Data Protection Directive, is still active and, under the threat of fines, it prohibits emailing individuals who previously unsubscribed. GDPR requires organizations to report data breaches no later than 72 hours after the organization becomes aware of the breach. 

Constellation advises CMOs to be proactive and design a data breach action plan as a precaution. The following are recommended best practices for marketers responding to a data breach. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”marketing”]
Source: https://www.zdnet.com/article/the-five-step-gdpr-preparation-checklist-for-marketing-organizations/

GDPR Compliance for 2018: It’s easier than you think

It’s the date that the European General Data Protection Regulation is set to go into effect. The new legislation is intended to offer consumers more protection for how businesses handle their personal data. Personal data also applies to any data that, when processed along with additional data or alone, could identify a specific individual. Who is a Data ControllerA natural or legal person or entity, who alone or with others, determines how personal data is, or will be, processed. Who is a Data ProcessorA natural or legal person or entity charged with the processing of personal data on behalf of a data controller. 

For the purposes of data you collected using ShortStack, you would be considered the data controller and ShortStack is the data processor. There may be other cases when you are working with individuals’ personal data in which case you would be the data processor. Individuals or businesses not located within the EU, but who are considered processors or controllers of the personal data of individuals located in the EU;. Individuals and businesses located in countries whose data protection laws are set to change alongside the GDPR – examples include the United Kingdom’s proposed Data Protection Bill, Switzerland’s updates to the Swiss Data Protection Act, and Norway’s new Personal Data Act;. You must provide individuals with information regarding how their data will be used. 

Under the GDPR, you are considered a Data Controller, while ShortStack is the Data Processor. For the most part, the GDPR only affects folks located within Europe or those processing the personal data of individuals located within Europe. While staying compliant with the GDPR is important if you are located within the EU or processing the personal data of individuals located in the EU, when you use ShortStack, it isn’t difficult to comply with the requirements. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”email”,”individual”]
Source: https://www.shortstack.com/blog/gdpr-compliance-its-easier-than-you-think/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *