GDPR News Center News for 10-13-2018

GDPR Compliance for 2018: It’s easier than you think

It’s the date that the European General Data Protection Regulation is set to go into effect. The new legislation is intended to offer consumers more protection for how businesses handle their personal data. Personal data also applies to any data that, when processed along with additional data or alone, could identify a specific individual. Who is a Data ControllerA natural or legal person or entity, who alone or with others, determines how personal data is, or will be, processed. Who is a Data ProcessorA natural or legal person or entity charged with the processing of personal data on behalf of a data controller. 

For the purposes of data you collected using ShortStack, you would be considered the data controller and ShortStack is the data processor. There may be other cases when you are working with individuals’ personal data in which case you would be the data processor. Individuals or businesses not located within the EU, but who are considered processors or controllers of the personal data of individuals located in the EU;. Individuals and businesses located in countries whose data protection laws are set to change alongside the GDPR – examples include the United Kingdom’s proposed Data Protection Bill, Switzerland’s updates to the Swiss Data Protection Act, and Norway’s new Personal Data Act;. You must provide individuals with information regarding how their data will be used. 

Under the GDPR, you are considered a Data Controller, while ShortStack is the Data Processor. For the most part, the GDPR only affects folks located within Europe or those processing the personal data of individuals located within Europe. While staying compliant with the GDPR is important if you are located within the EU or processing the personal data of individuals located in the EU, when you use ShortStack, it isn’t difficult to comply with the requirements. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”email”,”individual”]
Source: https://www.shortstack.com/blog/gdpr-compliance-its-easier-than-you-think/

How Raygun Is Handling GDPR Compliance

Overview The General Data Protection Regulation is a new set of rules designed to give EU citizens more control over their personal data. Raygun is committed to GDPR compliance across all products and services. We are also committed to helping our customers with their GDPR compliance journey by providing robust privacy and security protections built into our services and contracts. Protecting your data As a Raygun customer, your data will be treated in accordance with the GDPR legislation. Security of our customers’ data is our number one priority, and Raygun has already obtained approval from EU data protection authorities, to enable transfer of data outside Europe, including to the U.S. 

Raygun customers can continue to run their global operations using Raygun in full compliance with EU law. The Raygun Data Processing Addendum is available to all Raygun customers that are processing personal data whether they are established in Europe or a global company operating in the European Economic Area. Raygun has appointed a Data Protection Officer where such appointment is required by Data Protection Laws and Regulations. Compliance Raygun will be implementing tools for administrators in your account settings to ensure they comply with GDPR and EU law before the legislation comes into effect on 25 May 2018. Raygun account owners will have the functionality to agree and sign the Data Processing Addendum between Raygun and your organization from within your account settings. 

All Raygun providers offer the ability to exclude specific and sensitive information before being sent for us to process. Some Raygun features allow you to send IP address information, email addresses, usernames and other custom data to assist with issue diagnosis. Raygun does not collect this information by default. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”Raygun”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://raygun.com/gdpr

How Raygun Is Handling GDPR Compliance

Overview The General Data Protection Regulation is a new set of rules designed to give EU citizens more control over their personal data. Raygun is committed to GDPR compliance across all products and services. We are also committed to helping our customers with their GDPR compliance journey by providing robust privacy and security protections built into our services and contracts. Protecting your data As a Raygun customer, your data will be treated in accordance with the GDPR legislation. Security of our customers’ data is our number one priority, and Raygun has already obtained approval from EU data protection authorities, to enable transfer of data outside Europe, including to the U.S. 

Raygun customers can continue to run their global operations using Raygun in full compliance with EU law. The Raygun Data Processing Addendum is available to all Raygun customers that are processing personal data whether they are established in Europe or a global company operating in the European Economic Area. Raygun has appointed a Data Protection Officer where such appointment is required by Data Protection Laws and Regulations. Compliance Raygun will be implementing tools for administrators in your account settings to ensure they comply with GDPR and EU law before the legislation comes into effect on 25 May 2018. Raygun account owners will have the functionality to agree and sign the Data Processing Addendum between Raygun and your organization from within your account settings. 

All Raygun providers offer the ability to exclude specific and sensitive information before being sent for us to process. Some Raygun features allow you to send IP address information, email addresses, usernames and other custom data to assist with issue diagnosis. Raygun does not collect this information by default. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”Raygun”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://raygun.com/gdpr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *