GDPR News Center News for 10-15-2018

GDPR Compliance: Requirements, Guidelines, Penalties and Resources

The new GDPR regulations protect both categories of private data. The new regulations will replace the previous legislation, including the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the 1995 Data Protection Regulation, helping to address current issues in personal data protection. The new GDPR legislation will hold organizations handling personal data more accountable through security regulations and strict standards of internal policy. Companies or organizations that offer services controlling or processing personal data of all individuals in the European Union must follow GDPR compliance. The Information Commissioner’s Office stated that if your organization is currently under the Data Protection Act, it will most likely have to follow GDPR policies. 

Within data-service organizations, the internal groups of data processors and data controllers must appoint a Data Protection Officer to oversee GDPR compliance. The DPO will oversee the data security strategies that process and control EU citizen data in a responsible and transparent way, such as storage of personal data, and will define how personal data will be responsibly processed. It’s best to prepare early, so find out the Do’s and Don’ts of GDPR Data Security. Under GDPR regulation, subjects will have more control over their personal data and companies will have to be transparent on how they use sensitive information. GDPR enforcement is much stricter than the former Data Protection Act, including costly fines up to €20 million or 4 percent of global annual turnover for non-compliance. 

Phase 1: Know your data Information – Identify types of information in scope of GDPR handled by the organization. The Information Commissioner’s Office provides this GDPR Checklist for data controllers and processors. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”organization”]
Source: https://www.secureworks.com/blog/2018-gdpr-compliance-overview

GDPR Compliance: Requirements, Guidelines, Penalties and Resources

The new GDPR regulations protect both categories of private data. The new regulations will replace the previous legislation, including the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the 1995 Data Protection Regulation, helping to address current issues in personal data protection. The new GDPR legislation will hold organizations handling personal data more accountable through security regulations and strict standards of internal policy. Companies or organizations that offer services controlling or processing personal data of all individuals in the European Union must follow GDPR compliance. The Information Commissioner’s Office stated that if your organization is currently under the Data Protection Act, it will most likely have to follow GDPR policies. 

Within data-service organizations, the internal groups of data processors and data controllers must appoint a Data Protection Officer to oversee GDPR compliance. The DPO will oversee the data security strategies that process and control EU citizen data in a responsible and transparent way, such as storage of personal data, and will define how personal data will be responsibly processed. It’s best to prepare early, so find out the Do’s and Don’ts of GDPR Data Security. Under GDPR regulation, subjects will have more control over their personal data and companies will have to be transparent on how they use sensitive information. GDPR enforcement is much stricter than the former Data Protection Act, including costly fines up to €20 million or 4 percent of global annual turnover for non-compliance. 

Phase 1: Know your data Information – Identify types of information in scope of GDPR handled by the organization. The Information Commissioner’s Office provides this GDPR Checklist for data controllers and processors. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”organization”]
Source: https://www.secureworks.com/blog/2018-gdpr-compliance-overview

Braintree Support Articles

The General Data Protection Regulation standardizes the handling of personal data across the EU and EEA. This new regulation goes into effect on May 25, 2018 and is intended to give individuals more control over their data and protect their right to privacy. GDPR is a fundamental shift in personal data regulation, so it’s important to understand how it will impact your business. Here are some important concepts as defined by GDPR:. Personal data: Any information relating to an individual. 

Data processing: Any operation or set of operations that is performed with personal data. Data controller: The party that determines why and how personal data will be processed. Data processor: The party that is responsible for handling personal data based on the controller’s determination. Braintree functions as a data controller for our merchants’ individual representatives. We may use merchant personal data to share messaging with the employees and contractors of our merchants, or in other situations of which the individual has been informed in advance and the actions taken are compliant with Data Protection Laws. 

When processing transactions with merchants as part of our Payment Services Agreement, our merchants are the controller and we function as the data processor on behalf our merchants. In this case, our merchants will be solely responsible for determining the purposes and means for processing personal data. As a data processor, Braintree will only process customer data in accordance with our merchants’ Privacy Policies. This new policy details the personal data we collect as a data controller, when we collect the personal data of our merchants’ individual representatives, and how we use this data across our services. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”merchant”,”personal”]
Source: https://articles.braintreepayments.com/risk-and-security/compliance/gdpr-readiness

Braintree Support Articles

The General Data Protection Regulation standardizes the handling of personal data across the EU and EEA. This new regulation goes into effect on May 25, 2018 and is intended to give individuals more control over their data and protect their right to privacy. GDPR is a fundamental shift in personal data regulation, so it’s important to understand how it will impact your business. Here are some important concepts as defined by GDPR:. Personal data: Any information relating to an individual. 

Data processing: Any operation or set of operations that is performed with personal data. Data controller: The party that determines why and how personal data will be processed. Data processor: The party that is responsible for handling personal data based on the controller’s determination. Braintree functions as a data controller for our merchants’ individual representatives. We may use merchant personal data to share messaging with the employees and contractors of our merchants, or in other situations of which the individual has been informed in advance and the actions taken are compliant with Data Protection Laws. 

When processing transactions with merchants as part of our Payment Services Agreement, our merchants are the controller and we function as the data processor on behalf our merchants. In this case, our merchants will be solely responsible for determining the purposes and means for processing personal data. As a data processor, Braintree will only process customer data in accordance with our merchants’ Privacy Policies. This new policy details the personal data we collect as a data controller, when we collect the personal data of our merchants’ individual representatives, and how we use this data across our services. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”merchant”,”personal”]
Source: https://articles.braintreepayments.com/risk-and-security/compliance/gdpr-readiness

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *