GDPR News Center News for 10-24-2018

Webinar: SharePoint and GDPR Compliance

How to Update Your Existing Privacy Policy for GDPR Compliance

The purpose of the GDPR is much the same as previous regulations: to protect the privacy and personal information of residents of the EU. The GDPR builds upon old laws to create a more clear and complete set of rules that you must follow when collecting and using personal data from residents of the EU. The goal is for the GDPR to cover the entire region to make compliance easier than dealing with separate laws in multiple different countries. Remember, even if your company is not located within the EU, you must comply with the GDPR if you have users who reside within the EU. The GDPR makes it very clear that any entity which collects or processes the personal data of residents of the EU must abide by its regulations. 

In addition to new, stricter privacy laws, the penalties for failing to follow the GDPR guidelines have been increased. In your clause about how you use the personal data that you collect, simply add a sentence that states if you do or don’t use personal information to make automated decisions. The GDPR requires more detailed disclosure about exactly how users’ personal data is handled, including any third-parties that you share data with. Your Data Protection Officer should be chosen by the same standards as any position, such as professional qualities and knowledge of the field of data protection. The concept of a Data Protection Officer is not to make things more complicated, but instead to have a knowledgeable expert who can answer questions and be on the lookout for policy breaches that could be harmful to your company. 

The primary role of a Data Protection Officer is to ensure that data privacy laws are being followed. You should read the full details about Data Privacy Officers in the GDPR and appoint a qualified candidate before May 25, 2018 if your company’s operations require it. Users have well-defined rights under the GDPR when it comes to having access to their personal data. Not only have the maximum penalties for breaking privacy laws increased under the GDPR, but the GDPR has also made it easier for data protection authorities to investigate and penalize non-compliance under the new regulations. Factors such as how many people were affected and for how long, negligence versus intentional practices, and the degree of cooperation with regulators can all affect the severity of the fines for failing to follow the GDPR requirements. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”personal”]
Source: https://termsfeed.com/blog/gdpr-compliance-update-privacy-policy/

Vanderbilt Industries

Vanderbilt Industries are committed to full compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulations as introduced in May 2018. The new EU General Data Protection Regulation comes into force on 25 May 2018 and will impact every organization that holds or processes personal data. We place a top priority on protecting and managing personal data by accepted standards, including ISO9001 and ISO14001. 2.A) Product guides to support compliance for users of our on-premise and cloud security products and services that help customers to understand and prepare for GDPR. B) Develop compliance plans and build a stronger platform for the future by taking control of their data. Where our solutions are deployed and sit within an end customer’s IT infrastructure, they are protected by and under their own IT Information Security and Data Protection compliance controls and their processes of data processing. 

Upon completion of our analysis of the data protection requirements for Vanderbilt on-premise security solutions, we can confirm that Vanderbilt does not enter or maintain any data on these systems, and therefore is not the Data controller or Data processor. We do however want to support our customers who will be required to supply statements and to include Vanderbilt systems within the data protection and processing agreements. This information will include data cleansing and subject access reports to specific data retrieval and disposal tools. All customers are responsible for personal and transactional data located in Vanderbilt security systems, and requests to delete, rectify, transfer, access, or restrict the processing of data. Where Vanderbilt hosts cloud solutions, we shall comply with this position statement and the provisions of GDPR and the forthcoming regional Data Protection Acts within the countries we conduct business. 

Upon completion of our analysis of the data protection requirements for Vanderbilt cloud security solutions, we can confirm that SPC Connect and ACT365 do store information on users of the system, and for these products, Vanderbilt is therefore considered the Data controller or Data processor. We have completed internal audits to ensure we are working to comply with requirements and have worked with external bodies to prepare data protection statements for these products. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”security”,”Vanderbilt”]
Source: https://vanderbiltindustries.com/gdpr-compliance

GDPR

Its purpose is to support privacy as a fundamental human right and therefore give EU residents rights over how their personal data is processed or otherwise used. The GDPR defines personal data as ‘… any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, or online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’. The GDPR notes that online identifiers can constitute personal data. To the extent you collect EU residents’ personal data, GDPR requires you to comply with its terms by May 25, 2018. 

Right of access: You, or your customer, can ask us what personal data is being processed, why and where. Right to restrict processing: If you, or your customer, believe your personal data is inaccurate or collected unlawfully, you may request limited use of your personal data. Right to object: If you, or your customer, decide that you no longer wish to allow your data to be included in our analytics or for us to provide personalized marketing content at any time, you may contact us to request removal of this data. Usually, bluehost is a controller in relation to the personal data that you provide to us as a customer. From May 25th, we will not publish the personal data of domain name registrants located in the EU in the WHOIS. 

This is to ensure our WHOIS output is compliant with the GDPR. However, access to personal data of domain name registrants may be granted when such access is necessary for technical reasons such as for the facilitation of transfers, or for law enforcement when it is legally entitled to such access. Our TOS require you to lawfully obtain and process all personal data appropriately. MySQL dump of tables only no data I would like to dump the Table Structure for my MySQL Database, but none of the data. Clean up WordPress Meta Data This article will explain how to clean up meta data in a WordPress database. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”personal”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://my.bluehost.com/hosting/help/gdpr

GDPR News Center News for 10-23-2018

Box GDPR Compliance

With the General Data Protection Regulation just around the corner, we’re committed to being GDPR-ready by May 25, 2018, so that our customers can use Box with GDPR compliance in mind. At Box, we meet the highest bars possible for data privacy, as well as support organizations using Box while meeting data privacy obligations across the globe. With Box, every company – regardless of location or data privacy obligations – can work as one. 

Keywords: [“Box”,”Data”,”privacy”]
Source: https://www.box.com/gdpr

» Organisations

The General Data Protection Regulation very significantly increases the obligations and responsibilities for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. At the centre of the new law is the requirement for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data, and to be able to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”personal”,”how”]
Source: http://gdprandyou.ie/organisations/

General Data Protection Regulation Consulting & Compliance Services

Create a pragmatic roadmap and facilitate data compliance by evaluating current security practices against GDPR requirements. GDPR consulting tailors appropriate security measures to your organization’s requirements. Avoid new vulnerabilities with ongoing security testing, assessments and exercises. Implement security controls and processes to patch gaps and help to maintain a GDPR-compliant security posture. 

Keywords: [“security”,”GDPR”,”requirements”]
Source: https://www.secureworks.com/services/security-consulting/controls-compliance/gdpr

Protect Personal Data on Your Website

Manually searching for data across your digital presence is a tedious task. With Siteimprove GDPR, you save that time by automatically locating the personal data you handle online-think names, ID numbers, cookies, and more. Now you have the power to pinpoint and remove that data across your website, minimizing the risk of fines and other legal consequences on your way to GDPR compliance. 

Keywords: [“data”,”across”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://siteimprove.com/en-us/gdpr/

Data Protection and Complying with GDPR Laws

It’s no longer just about finding and securing data: it’s about proactively capturing the full context of data, classifying what level of security is needed, establishing and adhering to the necessary controls, and implementing ongoing best practices to ensure data is managed safely and successfully. Collibra provides the necessary foundation for any successful cyber security program. 

Keywords: [“data”,”Collibra”,”security”]
Source: https://www.collibra.com/data-governance/data-protection/

EU General Data Protection Regulation

FastSpring is compliant with the EU General Protection Regulation. Our ecommerce platform is capable of conducting business with all EU-based customers online store. FastSpring complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. 

Keywords: [“FastSpring”]
Source: https://fastspring.com/gdpr/

GDPR Compliance and Elasticsearch

Mike joined Elastic in 2016 from Prelert, where he’d been VP of Products for Prelert’s machine learning technology. Mike’s focus at Elastic is to help users and customers succeed with security-related applications of the Elastic Stack. Starting his career as an ASIC designer, Mike has led the development of SIEM, network IPS, DDoS Defense, and network monitoring solutions. 

Keywords: [“Elastic”,”Mike”,”network”]
Source: https://www.elastic.co/webinars/gdpr-compliance-and-elasticsearch

GDPR Compliance and Elasticsearch

Mike joined Elastic in 2016 from Prelert, where he’d been VP of Products for Prelert’s machine learning technology. Mike’s focus at Elastic is to help users and customers succeed with security-related applications of the Elastic Stack. Starting his career as an ASIC designer, Mike has led the development of SIEM, network IPS, DDoS Defense, and network monitoring solutions. 

Keywords: [“Elastic”,”Mike”,”network”]
Source: https://www.elastic.co/webinars/gdpr-compliance-and-elasticsearch

Data Mapping May Be the Hardest Part of GDPR Compliance

K Royal is in the business of making sure companies are compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. As senior director of privacy at compliance and security company TrustArc Inc., she helps organizations bridge the gap between knowing they must fully follow the GDPR, and actually crossing the finish line. 

Keywords: [“company”]
Source: https://www.law.com/corpcounsel/2018/08/15/data-mapping-may-be-the-hardest-part-of-gdpr-compliance/

Data Mapping May Be the Hardest Part of GDPR Compliance

K Royal is in the business of making sure companies are compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. As senior director of privacy at compliance and security company TrustArc Inc., she helps organizations bridge the gap between knowing they must fully follow the GDPR, and actually crossing the finish line. 

Keywords: [“company”]
Source: https://www.law.com/corpcounsel/2018/08/15/data-mapping-may-be-the-hardest-part-of-gdpr-compliance/

eBay Inc.

The General Data Protection Regulation is a comprehensive update to existing European Union laws that goes into effect on May 25, 2018. The GDPR was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU resident’s data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”privacy”,”across”]
Source: https://www.ebayinc.com/our-company/privacy-center/gdpr/

Analytics Platform

Matomo GDPR services We offer solutions and services to help you have a Matomo configuration ready for GDPR compliance. As the world leaders when it comes to privacy and customer data, we are looking forward to providing you support for our analytics platform which helps you achieve GDPR compliance easily. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”compliance”,”help”]
Source: https://matomo.org/gdpr/

General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation, the world’s most expansive data privacy law, takes effect May 25, 2018. Any group that processes the personal data of European residents must comply with the new law. Non-compliance can result in fines up to €20million or 4% of annual turnover, whichever is higher. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”law”]
Source: https://www.veritas.com/gdpr

GDPR Compliance in 5 minutes

General Data Protection Regulation has created a wealth of uncertainty around compliance for marketers. This 5 minute summary explains the core principals for GPDR, what it means for inbound and outbound marketing and how to make web forms compliant. 

Keywords: [“marketers”]
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cBRUYUheTTs

GDPR Compliance in 5 minutes

General Data Protection Regulation has created a wealth of uncertainty around compliance for marketers. This 5 minute summary explains the core principals for GPDR, what it means for inbound and outbound marketing and how to make web forms compliant. 

Keywords: [“marketers”]
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cBRUYUheTTs

GDPR News Center News for 10-22-2018

Working toward GDPR compliance

Compliance doesn’t have to be a scary word – even when facing the multifaceted challenges of meeting the European Union’s May 2018 deadline for its General Data Protection Regulation. SAS conducted a global GDPR survey among 340 business executives from multiple industries. Based on the results of that survey, this e-book delves into the biggest opportunities and challenges organizations face on the road to GDPR compliance. How to get started on the best path to compliance, based on advice from industry experts. How to turn this compliance challenge into a competitive advantage. 

How your peers are preparing across a variety of industries. An end-to-end approach that can help guide your journey to GDPR compliance. 

Keywords: [“Compliance”,”How”,”industry”]
Source: https://www.sas.com/en_us/whitepapers/gdpr-compliance-109048.html

IAB Europe’s GDPR Compliance Primer

The GDPR Compliance Primer has been prepared by the members of the IAB Europe GDPR Implementation Working Group, under the leadership of Improve Digital. The purpose of the GDPR Compliance Primer is to give companies a guide to navigating the first steps required for GDPR Compliance, and to make Members of IAB Europe aware of the scale and consequences of figuring out compliance with the GDPR. The GDPR Compliance Primer is an evolving document, and may be subject to change in case of major developments of public authorities or the work of IAB Europe’s GDPR Implementation Working Group. The current version is Version 1.0, published on 22 May 2017. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”Compliance”,”work”]
Source: https://www.iabeurope.eu/policy/iab-europes-gdpr-compliance-primer/

Amazon Web Services

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation protects European Union data subjects’ fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data. It introduces robust requirements that will raise and harmonize standards for data protection, security, and compliance. In addition to our own compliance, AWS is committed to offering services and resources to our customers to help them comply with GDPR requirements that may apply to their activities. New features are launched regularly, and AWS has 500+ features and services focused on security and compliance. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”compliance”,”Protection”]
Source: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center/

Amazon Web Services

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation protects European Union data subjects’ fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data. It introduces robust requirements that will raise and harmonize standards for data protection, security, and compliance. In addition to our own compliance, AWS is committed to offering services and resources to our customers to help them comply with GDPR requirements that may apply to their activities. New features are launched regularly, and AWS has 500+ features and services focused on security and compliance. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”compliance”,”Protection”]
Source: https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center/

General Data Protection Regulation Resources from Kaseya

The General Data Protection Regulation is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. Personal data is any information related to a person that can be used to identify the person, including a name, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, or a computer IP address. 

Keywords: [“European”,”Data”,”address”]
Source: https://www.kaseya.com/resources/gdpr

From Restaurants to Insurers, the Race to Comply With New GDPR Privacy Rules

As Europe’s new privacy law, known as GDPR, is set to take effect Friday, the focus has been on expected battles with technology giants such as Facebook Inc. and Alphabet Inc.’s Google. The new General Data Protection Regulation is forcing hundreds of thousands of companies-multinationals such as Mastercard Inc. and insurer Allianz SE, but also small manufacturers and even restaurants-to change how they gather and handle information about Europeans, even if the companies have no physical….. 

Keywords: [“Inc.”,”even”,”such”]
Source: https://www.wsj.com/articles/gdpr-has-companies-big-and-small-racing-to-comply-1527154200

GDPR Ready Solutions

ZL GDPR Ready Solutions offer a versatile set of data management functions to enable centralized control over enterprise personal data. Leveraging powerful search, remediation, and management capabilities, ZL Tech offers a solid foundation for GDPR compliance over high risk systems such as file shares, SharePoint, and email, which often contain ungoverned personal data. With GDPR fines up to 4% of global revenue effective May 18, it’s time to take the first step in managing personal data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”GDPR”]
Source: http://www.zlti.com/gdpr-solutions

GDPR Ready Solutions

ZL GDPR Ready Solutions offer a versatile set of data management functions to enable centralized control over enterprise personal data. Leveraging powerful search, remediation, and management capabilities, ZL Tech offers a solid foundation for GDPR compliance over high risk systems such as file shares, SharePoint, and email, which often contain ungoverned personal data. With GDPR fines up to 4% of global revenue effective May 18, it’s time to take the first step in managing personal data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”GDPR”]
Source: http://www.zlti.com/gdpr-solutions

GDPR & Beyond

On 25 May 2018, the European Union will officially enact the General Data Protection Regulation, which will have a transformative effect on how companies manage and secure personal data. The GDPR directive marks the biggest change to EU data privacy laws in more than 20 years and yet few enterprises are prepared to adapt and comply. GDPR & Beyond is your regulation-specific online resource for understanding the GDPR legislation, and how it impacts your business. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”how”]
Source: https://www.gdprandbeyond.com/

General Data Protection Regulation

The regulation ecompasses steps to be taken in all areas of protecting an individual’s privacy – setting up security mechanisms, compliance, repercussions of breach and more. Non-compliance beyond the enforcement date, is liable to attract heavy penalties. Committed to protecting our customers personal data, Freshworks is here to help customers and end-users understand significance of the GDPR, its requirements and our allegiance to comply by global standards. 

Keywords: [“protecting”,”customers”]
Source: https://www.freshworks.com/privacy/gdpr/

GDPR News Center News for 10-21-2018

What do you do about General Data Protection Regulation?

We have adjusted our Terms of service to reflect this. Privacy and security are critical to everything we do. Mapping of security & privacy measures – Done CAIQ. Data store mapping – Done. Storage of customer’s DPO and security contacts – Done. 

Notification of customers about changes in conditions and DPA – Done. Algolia is also SOC2 Type 2 audited organization and complies with all the Security, Availability and Confidentiality requirements. We value your privacy, and we’ll do everything we can to protect it. Find out how to delete your personal data or how to delete your user’s data. Your data primarily stays in regions where you decide your data to reside. 

Logs of search queries and operations can be processed outside of the EU but always stay in a system respecting privacy and security. We comply with GDPR with our Community/Free plans as well. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”security”,”service”]
Source: https://www.algolia.com/doc/faq/security-privacy/gdpr/

Accellion Secure File Sharing Platform

Businesses must be able to find their European customers’ personally identifiable information and show who has access to the data, what they’re doing with it, and who they’re sharing it with to achieve GDPR compliance. The Accellion secure file sharing and governance platform provides this level of visibility and control to help businesses demonstrate GDPR compliance. Encryption key ownership – you decide when to rotate. Audit trail to connected on-prem and cloud content sources. Detailed reports allow for data analysis down to the file level. 

Full traceability of all content right up to delivery. Know and demonstrate which files have passed or failed AV, DLP and ATP scans. Comprehensive audit logs show data has been delivered and/or deleted. Automatically remove content upon project completion. 

Keywords: [“content”,”file”,”data”]
Source: https://www.accellion.com/platform/governance/gdpr-compliance/

GDPR Compliance

Inform: Review your vendor list and get comfortable with how data flows across your business, what type of personal data you collect and who has access. If JotForm is one of your vendors, and you have determined that you need a DPA in place with Jotfrom, our GDPR compliant DPA is available for download and signature at the link above. Assess: Undertake a risk assessment within your business and identify any gaps that need to be filled in order to meet GDPR compliance. Plan: Get in touch with us to understand how our products can help meet your compliance needs, and develop an action plan that is mindful of the May 25, 2018 deadline. Act: Implement your GDPR compliance program and make GDPR compliance an ongoing discipline. 

Keywords: [“compliance”,”GDPR”,”need”]
Source: https://www.jotform.com/gdpr-compliance/

GDPR Compliance

Inform: Review your vendor list and get comfortable with how data flows across your business, what type of personal data you collect and who has access. If JotForm is one of your vendors, and you have determined that you need a DPA in place with Jotfrom, our GDPR compliant DPA is available for download and signature at the link above. Assess: Undertake a risk assessment within your business and identify any gaps that need to be filled in order to meet GDPR compliance. Plan: Get in touch with us to understand how our products can help meet your compliance needs, and develop an action plan that is mindful of the May 25, 2018 deadline. Act: Implement your GDPR compliance program and make GDPR compliance an ongoing discipline. 

Keywords: [“compliance”,”GDPR”,”need”]
Source: https://www.jotform.com/gdpr-compliance/

How the Next-Generation Security Platform Contributes to GDPR Compliance

The General Data Protection Regulation is the European Union’s forthcoming personal data protection law. In May 2018, the GDPR will replace the 1995 Data Protection Directive, significantly changing the rules surrounding protection of personal data of EU residents. The Palo Alto Networks Next-Generation Security Platform can help with organisations’ security and data protection efforts related to GDPR compliance by assisting in securing personal data at the application, network and endpoint level, as well as in the cloud. It can also assist in understanding what data was compromised in the unfortunate instance of a breach, but first and foremost it will help organisations prevent data breaches from happening at all. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”Protection”,”personal”]
Source: https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/resources/whitepapers/gdpr-compliance-next-generation-security-platform

How the Next-Generation Security Platform Contributes to GDPR Compliance

The General Data Protection Regulation is the European Union’s forthcoming personal data protection law. In May 2018, the GDPR will replace the 1995 Data Protection Directive, significantly changing the rules surrounding protection of personal data of EU residents. The Palo Alto Networks Next-Generation Security Platform can help with organisations’ security and data protection efforts related to GDPR compliance by assisting in securing personal data at the application, network and endpoint level, as well as in the cloud. It can also assist in understanding what data was compromised in the unfortunate instance of a breach, but first and foremost it will help organisations prevent data breaches from happening at all. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”Protection”,”personal”]
Source: https://www.paloaltonetworks.com/resources/whitepapers/gdpr-compliance-next-generation-security-platform

Working toward GDPR compliance

Compliance doesn’t have to be a scary word – even when facing the multifaceted challenges of meeting the European Union’s May 2018 deadline for its General Data Protection Regulation. SAS conducted a global GDPR survey among 340 business executives from multiple industries. Based on the results of that survey, this e-book delves into the biggest opportunities and challenges organizations face on the road to GDPR compliance. How to get started on the best path to compliance, based on advice from industry experts. How to turn this compliance challenge into a competitive advantage. 

How your peers are preparing across a variety of industries. An end-to-end approach that can help guide your journey to GDPR compliance. 

Keywords: [“Compliance”,”How”,”industry”]
Source: https://www.sas.com/en_us/whitepapers/gdpr-compliance-109048.html

GDPR News Center News for 10-17-2018

Achieving GDPR compliance in the cloud with Microsoft Azure

The General Data Protection Regulation officially goes into effect on May 25. Very soon, the GDPR will replace the Data Protection Directive as the new global standard on data privacy for all government agencies and organizations that do business with European Union citizens. When it does, all organizations that control, maintain, or process information involving EU citizens will be required to comply with strict new rules regarding the protection of personal customer data. For companies that store and manage data in the cloud, assuming existing infrastructure will remain compliant with new regulatory requirements might result in significant fines. It’s important to understand that the differences between the new GDPR and the Data Protection Directive could impact your cloud data and security controls. 

More than ever, this regulatory transition highlights the importance of implementing a comprehensive cloud security strategy for your company. According to a recent GDPR benchmarking survey, although 89 percent of organizations have a formal GDPR-readiness program, only 45 percent have completed a readiness assessment. At Microsoft, we’ve been preparing for GDPR compliance for the better part of a year and empowering our customers to do the same. Because Microsoft has extensive experience developing cloud solutions with security built-in, we’ve become a leading voice on solving GDPR-related privacy challenges in the cloud. Now, we’ve turned this experience and insight into a free, four-part video series, Countdown: Preparing for GDPR. 

Be sure to watch GDPR and Azure to learn more from David Burt, Senior Compliance Marketing Manager for Azure. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”cloud”]
Source: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/achieving-gdpr-compliance-in-the-cloud-with-microsoft-azure/

6 Key Steps to Ensure GDPR Compliance

Not everyone can be a GDPR compliance specialist, but that doesn’t mean you should ignore data protection and privacy; especially if you run a business. In most cases, there are different levels of key personnel that interact with customers’ data and therefore should be aware of the General Data Protection Regulation. Data processor – the entity that processes data on behalf of the Data Controller. An important step towards compliance with GDPR is to understand how data moves in your organization. Mapping the flow of data will also help you identify areas that could cause GDPR compliance problems. 

The GDPR is a business change project – the people you work with need to understand the importance of data protection and be trained on the basic principles of the GDPR and the procedures being implemented for compliance. Because GDPR has no clear-cut rules, the market will have to come up with different tactics to make sure that data is in compliance but not sacrifice user experience. Be smart while setting up the data breach matrix based on data breach severity, the number of data subjects affected, type of personal data affected, etc. You should review your procedures to ensure they cover all the rights individuals have, including how you would delete personal data or provide data electronically in a commonly used format. Verify if data transfers outside the EU are compliant with GDPR requirements. 

The GDPR will require some organizations to designate a Data Protection Officer. If your organization processes data from underage subjects, you must ensure that you have adequate systems in place to verify individual ages and gather consent from guardians. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”personal”]
Source: https://www.codeinwp.com/blog/gdpr-compliance/

6 Key Steps to Ensure GDPR Compliance

Not everyone can be a GDPR compliance specialist, but that doesn’t mean you should ignore data protection and privacy; especially if you run a business. In most cases, there are different levels of key personnel that interact with customers’ data and therefore should be aware of the General Data Protection Regulation. Data processor – the entity that processes data on behalf of the Data Controller. An important step towards compliance with GDPR is to understand how data moves in your organization. Mapping the flow of data will also help you identify areas that could cause GDPR compliance problems. 

The GDPR is a business change project – the people you work with need to understand the importance of data protection and be trained on the basic principles of the GDPR and the procedures being implemented for compliance. Because GDPR has no clear-cut rules, the market will have to come up with different tactics to make sure that data is in compliance but not sacrifice user experience. Be smart while setting up the data breach matrix based on data breach severity, the number of data subjects affected, type of personal data affected, etc. You should review your procedures to ensure they cover all the rights individuals have, including how you would delete personal data or provide data electronically in a commonly used format. Verify if data transfers outside the EU are compliant with GDPR requirements. 

The GDPR will require some organizations to designate a Data Protection Officer. If your organization processes data from underage subjects, you must ensure that you have adequate systems in place to verify individual ages and gather consent from guardians. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”personal”]
Source: https://www.codeinwp.com/blog/gdpr-compliance/

What is GDPR, and how does it affect me?

GDPR is intended to protect the privacy and personal data of European residents. That’s because the two-year transition period is ending, meaning that any organization that processes personal data of European residents will need to be compliant with these new regulations by May 25, 2018. These new GDPR rules set forth some stringent guidelines about how personal data may be collected, used, stored, protected, and shared with others. Personal Data is defined as any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a person. Mad Mimi is subject to the requirements of the GDPR because we process and store data about customers of ours that reside in the EU. 

These rules also apply to you, because you own contact lists and data about your email recipients. As the controller of that data, it’s your responsibility to make sure that data is being used in accordance with any and all applicable legal regulations, including GDPR. Although the law was adopted to protect European residents, it may still apply to your organization if you offer goods or services to, or monitor the behavior of, EU residents. Use certain levels of security to protect all stored personal data. Obtain consent to store and process personal data of our users. 

Keep records of what data we’ve stored and processed, and export or delete that data upon request. Obtain consent to store and process personal data of your customers and subscribers. Receive an export of all the data an organization stores about them. First, the recipient can write directly to you, the sender, and ask that their View and Click data not be tracked. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”any”]
Source: https://help.madmimi.com/what-is-gdpr-and-how-does-it-affect-me/

GDPR News Center News for 10-15-2018

GDPR Compliance: Requirements, Guidelines, Penalties and Resources

The new GDPR regulations protect both categories of private data. The new regulations will replace the previous legislation, including the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the 1995 Data Protection Regulation, helping to address current issues in personal data protection. The new GDPR legislation will hold organizations handling personal data more accountable through security regulations and strict standards of internal policy. Companies or organizations that offer services controlling or processing personal data of all individuals in the European Union must follow GDPR compliance. The Information Commissioner’s Office stated that if your organization is currently under the Data Protection Act, it will most likely have to follow GDPR policies. 

Within data-service organizations, the internal groups of data processors and data controllers must appoint a Data Protection Officer to oversee GDPR compliance. The DPO will oversee the data security strategies that process and control EU citizen data in a responsible and transparent way, such as storage of personal data, and will define how personal data will be responsibly processed. It’s best to prepare early, so find out the Do’s and Don’ts of GDPR Data Security. Under GDPR regulation, subjects will have more control over their personal data and companies will have to be transparent on how they use sensitive information. GDPR enforcement is much stricter than the former Data Protection Act, including costly fines up to €20 million or 4 percent of global annual turnover for non-compliance. 

Phase 1: Know your data Information – Identify types of information in scope of GDPR handled by the organization. The Information Commissioner’s Office provides this GDPR Checklist for data controllers and processors. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”organization”]
Source: https://www.secureworks.com/blog/2018-gdpr-compliance-overview

GDPR Compliance: Requirements, Guidelines, Penalties and Resources

The new GDPR regulations protect both categories of private data. The new regulations will replace the previous legislation, including the Data Protection Act of 1998 and the 1995 Data Protection Regulation, helping to address current issues in personal data protection. The new GDPR legislation will hold organizations handling personal data more accountable through security regulations and strict standards of internal policy. Companies or organizations that offer services controlling or processing personal data of all individuals in the European Union must follow GDPR compliance. The Information Commissioner’s Office stated that if your organization is currently under the Data Protection Act, it will most likely have to follow GDPR policies. 

Within data-service organizations, the internal groups of data processors and data controllers must appoint a Data Protection Officer to oversee GDPR compliance. The DPO will oversee the data security strategies that process and control EU citizen data in a responsible and transparent way, such as storage of personal data, and will define how personal data will be responsibly processed. It’s best to prepare early, so find out the Do’s and Don’ts of GDPR Data Security. Under GDPR regulation, subjects will have more control over their personal data and companies will have to be transparent on how they use sensitive information. GDPR enforcement is much stricter than the former Data Protection Act, including costly fines up to €20 million or 4 percent of global annual turnover for non-compliance. 

Phase 1: Know your data Information – Identify types of information in scope of GDPR handled by the organization. The Information Commissioner’s Office provides this GDPR Checklist for data controllers and processors. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”organization”]
Source: https://www.secureworks.com/blog/2018-gdpr-compliance-overview

Braintree Support Articles

The General Data Protection Regulation standardizes the handling of personal data across the EU and EEA. This new regulation goes into effect on May 25, 2018 and is intended to give individuals more control over their data and protect their right to privacy. GDPR is a fundamental shift in personal data regulation, so it’s important to understand how it will impact your business. Here are some important concepts as defined by GDPR:. Personal data: Any information relating to an individual. 

Data processing: Any operation or set of operations that is performed with personal data. Data controller: The party that determines why and how personal data will be processed. Data processor: The party that is responsible for handling personal data based on the controller’s determination. Braintree functions as a data controller for our merchants’ individual representatives. We may use merchant personal data to share messaging with the employees and contractors of our merchants, or in other situations of which the individual has been informed in advance and the actions taken are compliant with Data Protection Laws. 

When processing transactions with merchants as part of our Payment Services Agreement, our merchants are the controller and we function as the data processor on behalf our merchants. In this case, our merchants will be solely responsible for determining the purposes and means for processing personal data. As a data processor, Braintree will only process customer data in accordance with our merchants’ Privacy Policies. This new policy details the personal data we collect as a data controller, when we collect the personal data of our merchants’ individual representatives, and how we use this data across our services. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”merchant”,”personal”]
Source: https://articles.braintreepayments.com/risk-and-security/compliance/gdpr-readiness

Braintree Support Articles

The General Data Protection Regulation standardizes the handling of personal data across the EU and EEA. This new regulation goes into effect on May 25, 2018 and is intended to give individuals more control over their data and protect their right to privacy. GDPR is a fundamental shift in personal data regulation, so it’s important to understand how it will impact your business. Here are some important concepts as defined by GDPR:. Personal data: Any information relating to an individual. 

Data processing: Any operation or set of operations that is performed with personal data. Data controller: The party that determines why and how personal data will be processed. Data processor: The party that is responsible for handling personal data based on the controller’s determination. Braintree functions as a data controller for our merchants’ individual representatives. We may use merchant personal data to share messaging with the employees and contractors of our merchants, or in other situations of which the individual has been informed in advance and the actions taken are compliant with Data Protection Laws. 

When processing transactions with merchants as part of our Payment Services Agreement, our merchants are the controller and we function as the data processor on behalf our merchants. In this case, our merchants will be solely responsible for determining the purposes and means for processing personal data. As a data processor, Braintree will only process customer data in accordance with our merchants’ Privacy Policies. This new policy details the personal data we collect as a data controller, when we collect the personal data of our merchants’ individual representatives, and how we use this data across our services. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”merchant”,”personal”]
Source: https://articles.braintreepayments.com/risk-and-security/compliance/gdpr-readiness

GDPR News Center News for 10-05-2018

Our Outreach GDPR Compliance

Outreach believes that as a SaaS company security and privacy is a shared responsibility with our customers. Requirements such as greater data access and erasure rules, privacy by design, and data breach notification processes may mean changes for your organization, and are a shared responsibility between yourself and your partners. It is important to understand your obligations related to the GDPR regardless of where your organization resides, and Outreach will work with you to achieve them. By nature of Outreach’s integration architecture, you determine what data is sent over for processing. Accordingly, your company acts as the controller and must abide to a set of core principles regarding the handling of the personal data. 

Per the GDPR principles, you should avoid sharing unnecessary personal data with Outreach. Typically, the only class of personal data you should share with Outreach is contact information and you should not share other classes of data that are not relevant to managing your sales pipeline. It is your responsibility to ensure certain data types are not sent to Outreach for processing. Recommendation: Review the user information shared with Outreach and ensure you are not sharing any unneeded or sensitive personal data. GDPR states that data controllers must provide users with specific information on how their personal data is being collected, used, stored and shared. 

If your legal counsel determines you also need to obtain user consent before using Outreach, make sure you update your integration with Outreach to only send data from those who provided the required consent or have otherwise consented to it. Outreach continues to monitor the continuing guidance issued by the Article 29 Working Party to ensure that we remain abreast with the most recent developments pertaining to GDPR. Even when the regulation comes into full effect, Outreach is prepared for the fact that privacy compliance in the EU will be an evolving area and that compliance with GDPR is not a one-stop check box or finish line – it will require continuous adjustments and actions to ensure that we, and our customers, remain compliant. 

Keywords: [“data”,”Outreach”,”share”]
Source: https://www.outreach.io/trust/gdpr-compliance

General Data Protection Regulation

The GDPR applies to the processing of data subjects’ personal data by any size of EU or non-EU organizations that provides goods or services to the EU or monitors the behavior of EU users. All personal data needs to be kept safe and secure, and companies undertaking certain types of activities are now required to appoint a Data Protection Officer. More detailed information about privacy by design can be found in Article 25 of the GDPR. Data Breach Procedures – Ensure that you have procedures in place to detect, report, and investigate any data breaches. Third-Party Providers – Keep your list of all the third-party solutions you currently use that have access to or process data subjects’ personal data up-to-date. 

Processing: The GDPR imposes direct legal obligations on data processors meant to ensure that processors protect personal data appropriately, assisting with data subject requests, and providing notice and a right to object to the use of sub-processors. SendGrid believes the GDPR is a significant step forward in data privacy and supports the GDPR’s emphasis on strong data privacy protections and security principles. Making available a GDPR-compliant Customer Data Processing Agreement for SendGrid’s processing of personal data under the GDPR on behalf of its customers. If your use of SendGrid requires SendGrid to process personal data within the scope of the GDPR, SendGrid’s Data Processing Addendum is available for e-signature here. Vendor agreements review: To ensure that our customers’ personal data is protected all the way down the sub-processing chain, we modified our vendor agreements to put GDPR-compliant terms in place with vendors and service providers who process personal data on our behalf. 

Many companies that are data processors of some personal data are also data controllers of other personal data. Your obligations under the GDPR depend on whether you are acting as a data controller or a data processor in connection with the each category of personal data. Personal data can also be processed: When necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://sendgrid.com/resource/general-data-protection-regulation/

GDPR compliance deadline is approaching: 10 things to do right away

Under the GDPR and other data protection and privacy laws, personal data should be treated as the most precious asset owned by the enterprise. Businesses should hold training sessions to explain the details of GDPR compliance to make sure every employee is aware of their role in protecting data throughout the organization. A typical GDPR policy will establish procedures and protocols limiting access to personal data, set consent standards, and provide for practical procedures regarding the data subject’s right to access and, if requested, delete their personal data. Besides creating a foundation for GDPR specifically, enterprises should also develop and implement a full set of policies regarding data security. Policies dealing with intrusion detection, data classification, privacy protection, password management, auditing and logging, and encryption, just to name a few, should all be developed in support of an overall GDPR compliance policy. 

One of the major provisions of the GDPR is the concept of acquiring clear consent to use personal data from the data subjects themselves. While the GDPR requires policies and procedures that establish enterprise-wide data security, there are also specific provisions of the regulation that require organizations to provide data subjects with access to their data. If your enterprise does not currently provide these mechanisms for all data subjects, it is not in compliance with the GDPR and is subject to fines and penalties. To establish compliance with the GDPR, enterprises should implement procedures that require these steps and retrain personnel to include data protection in all development processes. SEE: Hiring kit: GDPR data protection compliance officer. 

The GDPR requires enterprises to perform Data Protection Impact Assessments for any new processing or changes to processing deemed to represent a high risk to the privacy and protection of personal data. The documentation of this auditing procedure could reveal areas of data privacy and protection vulnerability and advance the enterprise toward the goal of GDPR compliance. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”enterprise”]
Source: https://www.techrepublic.com/article/gdpr-compliance-deadline-is-approaching-10-things-to-do-right-away/

GDPR News Center News for 10-03-2018

The European Union’s upcoming law on personal data processing, the General Data Protection Regulation, goes into effect on May 25th 2018. The GDPR encourages businesses to be more aware of the data they collect and what they do with it, and gives individuals much more control over what happens to their data. Personal data is any piece of data which can reasonably be traced back to a specific individual, including the obvious such as name, address, photo, phone number, and email address, but also the less obvious such as IP address, browser user agent, user ID, and so on. Since personal data processing is a core activity for many SaaS businesses, you need to appoint a Data Protection Officer tasked with making sure all personal data is handled properly, and register the DPO with the local data protection authorities. The GDPR distinguishes between data controllers and data processors. 

As a SaaS, you will most likely be both: you are a controller for data which you collect yourself, and a processor for data which your customers store in your SaaS product. The tricky bit here is that if you use client-side JavaScript to submit the data, the user’s IP address is sent to Google as part of the network request, and while Google claims it does not store this it can still be considered a transfer of personal data. We therefore suggest you collect the data on the server side, set the last octet of the IP address to 0 to anonymize it somewhat but still have rough location data, and submit it yourself. As for single sign-on, i.e. allowing users to log in using their Google or GitHub accounts, this is regulated by the terms between the user and third-party provider, and as long as you handle the data you receive from these services in a similar fashion as the rest of your user data you shouldn’t have to give it much thought. 

Many databases will simply mark a row as deleted or outdated, but not actually remove it from disk until it is overwritten by other data. Most of the issues we have discussed so far have applied to data for which you are the controller. We can’t hope to cover all aspects of running a GDPR-compliant SaaS business here – in particular, we haven’t discussed security practices, processes for exporting and deleting data on user request, or handling of your employee data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”collect”]
Source: https://www.sanity.io/blog/a-rough-guide-to-running-a-gdpr-compliant-saas-business

The European Union’s upcoming law on personal data processing, the General Data Protection Regulation, goes into effect on May 25th 2018. The GDPR encourages businesses to be more aware of the data they collect and what they do with it, and gives individuals much more control over what happens to their data. Personal data is any piece of data which can reasonably be traced back to a specific individual, including the obvious such as name, address, photo, phone number, and email address, but also the less obvious such as IP address, browser user agent, user ID, and so on. Since personal data processing is a core activity for many SaaS businesses, you need to appoint a Data Protection Officer tasked with making sure all personal data is handled properly, and register the DPO with the local data protection authorities. The GDPR distinguishes between data controllers and data processors. 

As a SaaS, you will most likely be both: you are a controller for data which you collect yourself, and a processor for data which your customers store in your SaaS product. The tricky bit here is that if you use client-side JavaScript to submit the data, the user’s IP address is sent to Google as part of the network request, and while Google claims it does not store this it can still be considered a transfer of personal data. We therefore suggest you collect the data on the server side, set the last octet of the IP address to 0 to anonymize it somewhat but still have rough location data, and submit it yourself. As for single sign-on, i.e. allowing users to log in using their Google or GitHub accounts, this is regulated by the terms between the user and third-party provider, and as long as you handle the data you receive from these services in a similar fashion as the rest of your user data you shouldn’t have to give it much thought. 

Many databases will simply mark a row as deleted or outdated, but not actually remove it from disk until it is overwritten by other data. Most of the issues we have discussed so far have applied to data for which you are the controller. We can’t hope to cover all aspects of running a GDPR-compliant SaaS business here – in particular, we haven’t discussed security practices, processes for exporting and deleting data on user request, or handling of your employee data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”collect”]
Source: https://www.sanity.io/blog/a-rough-guide-to-running-a-gdpr-compliant-saas-business

GDPR News Center News for 09-29-2018

Olark and the GDPR Legislation

On May 25, 2018, the new General Data Protection Legislation will be coming into force in the European Union. While we are not able to answer legal questions regarding how your own organization achieves compliance, we can and will support your compliance efforts by providing information about the data that Olark collects, transmits and stores for your organization. The GDPR is territorial – meaning the GDPR applies to any organization that processes EU personal data, regardless of where the organization may be located. We have worked hard with our legal and engineering teams to ensure to the extent Olark directly collects EU personal data it is in compliance with the GDPR. We are fully compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. 

Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. The data subjects are your customers or end users residing in the EU. You are the data controller because you decide the purposes for which you need to collect personal data from data subjects and the means by which you want to collect it. Olark is a data processor because we process data from your data subjects on your behalf and on your instructions. 

Individual Rights: The GDPR expands data subjects’ rights to their personal data. Except as limited by applicable law, EU data subjects have the right to access the personal data a company is processing on them; to restrict the processing; to correct incomplete or inaccurate personal data; to have their personal data deleted; and to object to their data being used for certain purposes. As a data processor, Olark does not and cannot determine the legal basis for processing visitor personal data on behalf of its customers;. Additional context: One of the changes under the GDPR is the expansion of privacy rights for individuals located in the EU. As a data controller, you will need to be ready and able to comply with applicable individual rights requests, such as deleting a customer’s personal data from your records or providing them with a copy of the data you hold. 

You may continue to use transcript data because you have a legal obligation to retain the data, if processing the data is in your website visitors’ legitimate interest, or if your use of transcript data is directly related to performance of a contract or to steps a customer has requested you take prior to entering into a contract. Finally, you may be able to fulfill your GDPR obligations by refraining from certain uses of transcript data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”personal”]
Source: https://www.olark.com/help/gdpr

Olark and the GDPR Legislation

On May 25, 2018, the new General Data Protection Legislation will be coming into force in the European Union. While we are not able to answer legal questions regarding how your own organization achieves compliance, we can and will support your compliance efforts by providing information about the data that Olark collects, transmits and stores for your organization. The GDPR is territorial – meaning the GDPR applies to any organization that processes EU personal data, regardless of where the organization may be located. We have worked hard with our legal and engineering teams to ensure to the extent Olark directly collects EU personal data it is in compliance with the GDPR. We are fully compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. 

Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. The data subjects are your customers or end users residing in the EU. You are the data controller because you decide the purposes for which you need to collect personal data from data subjects and the means by which you want to collect it. Olark is a data processor because we process data from your data subjects on your behalf and on your instructions. 

Individual Rights: The GDPR expands data subjects’ rights to their personal data. Except as limited by applicable law, EU data subjects have the right to access the personal data a company is processing on them; to restrict the processing; to correct incomplete or inaccurate personal data; to have their personal data deleted; and to object to their data being used for certain purposes. As a data processor, Olark does not and cannot determine the legal basis for processing visitor personal data on behalf of its customers;. Additional context: One of the changes under the GDPR is the expansion of privacy rights for individuals located in the EU. As a data controller, you will need to be ready and able to comply with applicable individual rights requests, such as deleting a customer’s personal data from your records or providing them with a copy of the data you hold. 

You may continue to use transcript data because you have a legal obligation to retain the data, if processing the data is in your website visitors’ legitimate interest, or if your use of transcript data is directly related to performance of a contract or to steps a customer has requested you take prior to entering into a contract. Finally, you may be able to fulfill your GDPR obligations by refraining from certain uses of transcript data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”personal”]
Source: https://www.olark.com/help/gdpr

GDPR News Center News for 09-03-2018

» Organisations

The General Data Protection Regulation very significantly increases the obligations and responsibilities for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. At the centre of the new law is the requirement for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data, and to be able to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”personal”,”how”]
Source: http://gdprandyou.ie/organisations

Covering Digital Experience, Digital Workplace & Information Management

About Us. CMSWire is a leading, native digital publication produced by Simpler Media Group, Inc. We provide articles, research and events for sophisticated professionals driving digital customer experience strategy, evolving the digital workplace and creating intelligent information management practices. The CMSWire team produces 450+ authoritative articles per quarter for our 750,000 community members. 

Keywords: [“digital”,”articles”,”produced”]
Source: https://www.cmswire.com/…/5-ways-gdpr-will-change-marketing-forever

Covering Digital Experience, Digital Workplace & Information Management

About Us. CMSWire is a leading, native digital publication produced by Simpler Media Group, Inc. We provide articles, research and events for sophisticated professionals driving digital customer experience strategy, evolving the digital workplace and creating intelligent information management practices. The CMSWire team produces 450+ authoritative articles per quarter for our 750,000 community members. 

Keywords: [“digital”,”articles”,”produced”]
Source: https://www.cmswire.com/…/gdpr-penalties-faq-how-bad-will-it-be

GDPR and ePrivacy Guidance: Awin

GDPR.Awin has always taken data protection obligations seriously, and will continue to do so under new European legal framework surrounding the General Data Protection Regulation and ePrivacy Regulation. Although ePrivacy Regulation was intended to come into effect at the same time, the wording is still likely to change from its current form, and therefore is no longer anticipated to be ready on the same date. 

Keywords: [“Regulation”,”same”,”ePrivacy”]
Source: https://www.awin.com/us/gdpr

GDPR Compliance

GDPR is complex, but it’s also a unique opportunity. General Data Protection Regulation is a new set of laws that dramatically affects data privacy practices throughout the European Union. SAP can help plan your compliance needs and identify transformation opportunities. Watch Mathias Cellarius, head of Data Protection and Privacy at SAP, share his approach to safeguarding data and discuss SAP’s deep commitment to privacy. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”SAP”,”privacy”]
Source: https://discover.sap.com/gdpr/en-us/index.html

GDPR Management Schools

We are an exceptional team of professionals with a wealth of experience working in and with schools. Whether you are an individual school, a local authority support team, a multi academy trust or a private company supporting GDPR in schools we have the solution to make your task much easier. We are here to help you and your school ease your way into the next level of data protection in time for the May 2018 deadline. 

Keywords: [“school”,”support”,”team”]
Source: https://www.gdpr.school

Rapid7 Blog

Rapid7’s Quarterly Threat Report leverages intelligence from our extensive network-including the Insight platform, managed detection and response engagements, Project Sonar, Heisenberg Cloud, and the Metasploit community-to put today’s shifting threat landscape into perspective. It gives you a clear picture of the threats that you face within your unique industry, and how those threats change throughout the year. 

Keywords: [“Threat”]
Source: https://blog.rapid7.com/tag/gdpr

General Data Protection Regulation Free Guide

As the deadline approaches for compliance with the GDPR, you’ll need to know how much progress you�re making towards meeting the new requirements. That’s why we’ve created this customized compliance check, which lets you examine your data protection preparations, and highlight areas that will require more attention. It’s free to take, and will result in a free, detailed report, customized to your business. 

Keywords: [“free”,”customized”,”compliance”]
Source: https://encryption.eset.com

General Data Protection Regulation Free Guide

As the deadline approaches for compliance with the GDPR, you’ll need to know how much progress you�re making towards meeting the new requirements. That’s why we’ve created this customized compliance check, which lets you examine your data protection preparations, and highlight areas that will require more attention. It’s free to take, and will result in a free, detailed report, customized to your business. 

Keywords: [“free”,”customized”,”compliance”]
Source: https://encryption.eset.com/gb

Hospitality Data Protection Officer & GDPR

As hospitality companies conducting business in Europe prepare to make operational changes to conform with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, HFTP has put together the HFTP HDPO Task Force that will prepare resources for the industry. With a team of 23 experts, HFTP will build a program that demonstrates an individual’s competency for the position within a hospitality company. 

Keywords: [“HFTP”,”Force”,”Task”]
Source: https://www.hftp.org/hospitality_resources/hdpo

Infosys GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation is an European Union data privacy law that will replace the erstwhile EU Data Protection Directive 1995. The law which will become effective from May 2018, will require enterprises located or doing business in EU countries, to comply with its strict privacy requirements regardless of whether the location of data processing is within EU or outside. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”law”,”Protection”]
Source: https://www.infosys.com/gdpr

Cordery – Solutions

Cordery is a trading name of Cordery Compliance Limited. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Company number 07931532 registered in England and Wales. Cordery Compliance Limited trading as Cordery provides some products and services which are not regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority; we will clearly state this to you if this is the case. 

Keywords: [“Cordery”,”Company”,”Authority”]
Source: http://www.corderycompliance.com/solutions/cordery-gdpr-navigator

GDPR for Churches

Please note that this information is intended to help churches during their own preparations for GDPR, and should not be taken as legal advice. You should seek your own legal guidance to ensure compliance with GDPR. The current advice given by the ICO is still changing, and we will do our best to update this page as soon as anything new is released. 

Keywords: [“advice”,”legal”,”GDPR”]
Source: http://gdprforchurches.org.uk