GDPR News Center News for 10-26-2018

GDPR compliance with Power BI data

Ninja GDPR Compliance 2018 for WordPress by NinjaTeam

GDPR is a regulation that requires businesses to protect the personal data and privacy of EU citizens for transactions that occur within EU member states. Websites that collect data on citizens in European Union countries will need to comply with strict new rules around protecting customer data by May 25, 2018. That’s why Ninja GDPR Compliance 2018 WordPress Plugin was born to give you the best solution regarding this new law for your site. If you use forms like Contact 7 to collect user’s data, you need GDPR compliance. If you use MailChimp or other addon to save users’ data, you need this GDPR compliance. 

If you use any communication service like live chat or support help desk for your site visitors, you need this compliance. WordPress website owners It doesn’t whether you sell on your website or not, or even if you don’t collect any data. Request Data ArchiveCollect Data access requests and automatically inform admin. Forget me formCreate a form for users to request for their stored data to be deleted and automatically notify website admin. Data RectificationAllow users to request their stored data to be rectified. 

Data Breach NotificationNotify data breach to all users as required by law. Added: EU Traffic – Added: Email notification to admin when user request forget, data access, data rectification – Added: Notification when click Accept button shortcode – Improved: Set default value for options – Improved: Added more strings to translate – Fixed: Cache conflict – Fixed: Some small CSS and bugs. 

Keywords: [“data”,”users”,”site”]
Source: https://codecanyon.net/item/gdpr-visual-builder-drag-and-drop-to-build-gdpr-compliance-wordpress-plugin/21936402

GDPR Compliance Hunter

The EU General Data Protection Regulation is the most comprehensive change to EU data privacy law in decades. For EUR residents, the regulation aims to increase their control over their personal data. For businesses, the GDPR becomes a unifying regulation across the EU. On the 25th of May, the GDPR took effect and replaced the 1995 Data Protection Directive. The GDPR regulation applies to any EU residents’ data, regardless of where the processor or controller is located. 

As a data controller, under Article 28 of the GDPR, you need a a data processing addendum signed with your processors. How Hunter is complying with the GDPR. Even though the GDPR only applies to data from EU residents, we took the decision to apply broadly the requirement of the regulation. We’re taking the security of the data we manage very seriously. Our processing is done exclusively in the EU. 

We store and process all our data exclusively in the EU. We even store our off-site backups within the EU. Log retention. The GDPR gives the right to any user to download any data that he provides to a service. We think this is a great idea and Hunter has always made it possible for user to download their data. 

Our applications heavily pseudonymise data to ensure the privacy of data subjects. If a data subject wishes to speed up the removal of any in our index, we offer a simple an efficient way to claim email addresses. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”any”]
Source: https://hunter.io/gdpr

EUGDPR – Information Portal

The regulation will fundamentally reshape the way in which data is handled across every sector, from healthcare to banking and beyond. After four years of preparation and debate the GDPR was finally approved by the EU Parliament on 14 April 2016. It was enforced on 25 May 2018 – and organisations that are not compliant could now face heavy fines. This website is a resource to educate organisations about the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation and help them become GDPR compliant. The guidance offered across this website will ensure that companies have effective data rights management strategies enforced. 

Reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. GDPR reshapes the way in which sectors manage data, as well as redefines the roles for key leaders in businesses, from CIOs to CMOs. CIOs must ensure that they have watertight consent management processes in place, whilst CMOs require effective data rights management systems to ensure they don’t lose their most valuable asset – data. The key articles of the GDPR, as well as information on its business impact, can be found throughout this site. 

Keywords: [“data”,”GDPR”,”way”]
Source: https://eugdpr.org/

13 GDPR Compliance Tools ????????

GDPR is a data protection regulation that governs how websites store and the retain personal data of EU citizens. In what can best be described as this decade’s Y2K moment, it went into effect on May 25th.If you’re running a website, project, or startup with users in the European Union, you’ll need to comply with their new data privacy regulation. Iubenda’s GDPR toolkit is an all-in-one solution for your compliance needs. Cookie banners, consent management, and internal privacy tools. Siftery’s GDPR Checker helps you check your SaaS vendors for compliance, so that your user’s personal data is protected everywhere. 

Algolia’s GDPR search tool organizes all of the regulations in one place. This GDPR Form is the easiest way to accept personal data requests. ECOMPLY.io is a guided task management tool for your compliance sprints. The Ultimate GDPR Quiz will teach you how to get compliant in seconds. These GDPR Compliant Badges will look stunning on your site. 

Finally, the GDPR Hall of Shame is a running list of GDPR fails. Protect yourself: see the full list of 13 GDPR Tools on Product Hunt. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”data”,”privacy”]
Source: https://blog.producthunt.com/13-gdpr-compliance-tools-886f644c251b

GDPR News Center News for 10-23-2018

Box GDPR Compliance

With the General Data Protection Regulation just around the corner, we’re committed to being GDPR-ready by May 25, 2018, so that our customers can use Box with GDPR compliance in mind. At Box, we meet the highest bars possible for data privacy, as well as support organizations using Box while meeting data privacy obligations across the globe. With Box, every company – regardless of location or data privacy obligations – can work as one. 

Keywords: [“Box”,”Data”,”privacy”]
Source: https://www.box.com/gdpr

» Organisations

The General Data Protection Regulation very significantly increases the obligations and responsibilities for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. At the centre of the new law is the requirement for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data, and to be able to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”personal”,”how”]
Source: http://gdprandyou.ie/organisations/

General Data Protection Regulation Consulting & Compliance Services

Create a pragmatic roadmap and facilitate data compliance by evaluating current security practices against GDPR requirements. GDPR consulting tailors appropriate security measures to your organization’s requirements. Avoid new vulnerabilities with ongoing security testing, assessments and exercises. Implement security controls and processes to patch gaps and help to maintain a GDPR-compliant security posture. 

Keywords: [“security”,”GDPR”,”requirements”]
Source: https://www.secureworks.com/services/security-consulting/controls-compliance/gdpr

Protect Personal Data on Your Website

Manually searching for data across your digital presence is a tedious task. With Siteimprove GDPR, you save that time by automatically locating the personal data you handle online-think names, ID numbers, cookies, and more. Now you have the power to pinpoint and remove that data across your website, minimizing the risk of fines and other legal consequences on your way to GDPR compliance. 

Keywords: [“data”,”across”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://siteimprove.com/en-us/gdpr/

Data Protection and Complying with GDPR Laws

It’s no longer just about finding and securing data: it’s about proactively capturing the full context of data, classifying what level of security is needed, establishing and adhering to the necessary controls, and implementing ongoing best practices to ensure data is managed safely and successfully. Collibra provides the necessary foundation for any successful cyber security program. 

Keywords: [“data”,”Collibra”,”security”]
Source: https://www.collibra.com/data-governance/data-protection/

EU General Data Protection Regulation

FastSpring is compliant with the EU General Protection Regulation. Our ecommerce platform is capable of conducting business with all EU-based customers online store. FastSpring complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. 

Keywords: [“FastSpring”]
Source: https://fastspring.com/gdpr/

GDPR Compliance and Elasticsearch

Mike joined Elastic in 2016 from Prelert, where he’d been VP of Products for Prelert’s machine learning technology. Mike’s focus at Elastic is to help users and customers succeed with security-related applications of the Elastic Stack. Starting his career as an ASIC designer, Mike has led the development of SIEM, network IPS, DDoS Defense, and network monitoring solutions. 

Keywords: [“Elastic”,”Mike”,”network”]
Source: https://www.elastic.co/webinars/gdpr-compliance-and-elasticsearch

GDPR Compliance and Elasticsearch

Mike joined Elastic in 2016 from Prelert, where he’d been VP of Products for Prelert’s machine learning technology. Mike’s focus at Elastic is to help users and customers succeed with security-related applications of the Elastic Stack. Starting his career as an ASIC designer, Mike has led the development of SIEM, network IPS, DDoS Defense, and network monitoring solutions. 

Keywords: [“Elastic”,”Mike”,”network”]
Source: https://www.elastic.co/webinars/gdpr-compliance-and-elasticsearch

Data Mapping May Be the Hardest Part of GDPR Compliance

K Royal is in the business of making sure companies are compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. As senior director of privacy at compliance and security company TrustArc Inc., she helps organizations bridge the gap between knowing they must fully follow the GDPR, and actually crossing the finish line. 

Keywords: [“company”]
Source: https://www.law.com/corpcounsel/2018/08/15/data-mapping-may-be-the-hardest-part-of-gdpr-compliance/

Data Mapping May Be the Hardest Part of GDPR Compliance

K Royal is in the business of making sure companies are compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation. As senior director of privacy at compliance and security company TrustArc Inc., she helps organizations bridge the gap between knowing they must fully follow the GDPR, and actually crossing the finish line. 

Keywords: [“company”]
Source: https://www.law.com/corpcounsel/2018/08/15/data-mapping-may-be-the-hardest-part-of-gdpr-compliance/

eBay Inc.

The General Data Protection Regulation is a comprehensive update to existing European Union laws that goes into effect on May 25, 2018. The GDPR was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU resident’s data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”privacy”,”across”]
Source: https://www.ebayinc.com/our-company/privacy-center/gdpr/

Analytics Platform

Matomo GDPR services We offer solutions and services to help you have a Matomo configuration ready for GDPR compliance. As the world leaders when it comes to privacy and customer data, we are looking forward to providing you support for our analytics platform which helps you achieve GDPR compliance easily. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”compliance”,”help”]
Source: https://matomo.org/gdpr/

General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation, the world’s most expansive data privacy law, takes effect May 25, 2018. Any group that processes the personal data of European residents must comply with the new law. Non-compliance can result in fines up to €20million or 4% of annual turnover, whichever is higher. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”law”]
Source: https://www.veritas.com/gdpr

GDPR Compliance in 5 minutes

General Data Protection Regulation has created a wealth of uncertainty around compliance for marketers. This 5 minute summary explains the core principals for GPDR, what it means for inbound and outbound marketing and how to make web forms compliant. 

Keywords: [“marketers”]
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cBRUYUheTTs

GDPR Compliance in 5 minutes

General Data Protection Regulation has created a wealth of uncertainty around compliance for marketers. This 5 minute summary explains the core principals for GPDR, what it means for inbound and outbound marketing and how to make web forms compliant. 

Keywords: [“marketers”]
Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cBRUYUheTTs

GDPR News Center News for 09-03-2018

» Organisations

The General Data Protection Regulation very significantly increases the obligations and responsibilities for organisations and businesses in how they collect, use and protect personal data. At the centre of the new law is the requirement for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data, and to be able to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”personal”,”how”]
Source: http://gdprandyou.ie/organisations

Covering Digital Experience, Digital Workplace & Information Management

About Us. CMSWire is a leading, native digital publication produced by Simpler Media Group, Inc. We provide articles, research and events for sophisticated professionals driving digital customer experience strategy, evolving the digital workplace and creating intelligent information management practices. The CMSWire team produces 450+ authoritative articles per quarter for our 750,000 community members. 

Keywords: [“digital”,”articles”,”produced”]
Source: https://www.cmswire.com/…/5-ways-gdpr-will-change-marketing-forever

Covering Digital Experience, Digital Workplace & Information Management

About Us. CMSWire is a leading, native digital publication produced by Simpler Media Group, Inc. We provide articles, research and events for sophisticated professionals driving digital customer experience strategy, evolving the digital workplace and creating intelligent information management practices. The CMSWire team produces 450+ authoritative articles per quarter for our 750,000 community members. 

Keywords: [“digital”,”articles”,”produced”]
Source: https://www.cmswire.com/…/gdpr-penalties-faq-how-bad-will-it-be

GDPR and ePrivacy Guidance: Awin

GDPR.Awin has always taken data protection obligations seriously, and will continue to do so under new European legal framework surrounding the General Data Protection Regulation and ePrivacy Regulation. Although ePrivacy Regulation was intended to come into effect at the same time, the wording is still likely to change from its current form, and therefore is no longer anticipated to be ready on the same date. 

Keywords: [“Regulation”,”same”,”ePrivacy”]
Source: https://www.awin.com/us/gdpr

GDPR Compliance

GDPR is complex, but it’s also a unique opportunity. General Data Protection Regulation is a new set of laws that dramatically affects data privacy practices throughout the European Union. SAP can help plan your compliance needs and identify transformation opportunities. Watch Mathias Cellarius, head of Data Protection and Privacy at SAP, share his approach to safeguarding data and discuss SAP’s deep commitment to privacy. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”SAP”,”privacy”]
Source: https://discover.sap.com/gdpr/en-us/index.html

GDPR Management Schools

We are an exceptional team of professionals with a wealth of experience working in and with schools. Whether you are an individual school, a local authority support team, a multi academy trust or a private company supporting GDPR in schools we have the solution to make your task much easier. We are here to help you and your school ease your way into the next level of data protection in time for the May 2018 deadline. 

Keywords: [“school”,”support”,”team”]
Source: https://www.gdpr.school

Rapid7 Blog

Rapid7’s Quarterly Threat Report leverages intelligence from our extensive network-including the Insight platform, managed detection and response engagements, Project Sonar, Heisenberg Cloud, and the Metasploit community-to put today’s shifting threat landscape into perspective. It gives you a clear picture of the threats that you face within your unique industry, and how those threats change throughout the year. 

Keywords: [“Threat”]
Source: https://blog.rapid7.com/tag/gdpr

General Data Protection Regulation Free Guide

As the deadline approaches for compliance with the GDPR, you’ll need to know how much progress you�re making towards meeting the new requirements. That’s why we’ve created this customized compliance check, which lets you examine your data protection preparations, and highlight areas that will require more attention. It’s free to take, and will result in a free, detailed report, customized to your business. 

Keywords: [“free”,”customized”,”compliance”]
Source: https://encryption.eset.com

General Data Protection Regulation Free Guide

As the deadline approaches for compliance with the GDPR, you’ll need to know how much progress you�re making towards meeting the new requirements. That’s why we’ve created this customized compliance check, which lets you examine your data protection preparations, and highlight areas that will require more attention. It’s free to take, and will result in a free, detailed report, customized to your business. 

Keywords: [“free”,”customized”,”compliance”]
Source: https://encryption.eset.com/gb

Hospitality Data Protection Officer & GDPR

As hospitality companies conducting business in Europe prepare to make operational changes to conform with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, HFTP has put together the HFTP HDPO Task Force that will prepare resources for the industry. With a team of 23 experts, HFTP will build a program that demonstrates an individual’s competency for the position within a hospitality company. 

Keywords: [“HFTP”,”Force”,”Task”]
Source: https://www.hftp.org/hospitality_resources/hdpo

Infosys GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation is an European Union data privacy law that will replace the erstwhile EU Data Protection Directive 1995. The law which will become effective from May 2018, will require enterprises located or doing business in EU countries, to comply with its strict privacy requirements regardless of whether the location of data processing is within EU or outside. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”law”,”Protection”]
Source: https://www.infosys.com/gdpr

Cordery – Solutions

Cordery is a trading name of Cordery Compliance Limited. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Company number 07931532 registered in England and Wales. Cordery Compliance Limited trading as Cordery provides some products and services which are not regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority; we will clearly state this to you if this is the case. 

Keywords: [“Cordery”,”Company”,”Authority”]
Source: http://www.corderycompliance.com/solutions/cordery-gdpr-navigator

GDPR for Churches

Please note that this information is intended to help churches during their own preparations for GDPR, and should not be taken as legal advice. You should seek your own legal guidance to ensure compliance with GDPR. The current advice given by the ICO is still changing, and we will do our best to update this page as soon as anything new is released. 

Keywords: [“advice”,”legal”,”GDPR”]
Source: http://gdprforchurches.org.uk

GDPR News Center News for 09-02-2018

CILIP: the library and information association

The General Data Protection Regulation comes into effect on 25th May 2018 and is the biggest change to UK data privacy law for 20 years. It creates a single set of rules that better protects personal information for people across the EU. All organisations must review how they manage all personal data, such as customer addresses and staff details to ensure they meet with GDPR requirements. The aim of GDPR is greater transparency, enhanced rights for citizens and increased accountability. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”member”,”Data”]
Source: https://www.cilip.org.uk/page/gdpr

GDPR Compliance

Reduce the risk of data breaches by ensuring that users have appropriate access to your unstructured personal data that may exist across Windows file servers, NAS devices, SQL Server, Office 365, Active Directory and more. Scan your entire network to identify connected devices and provide a detailed hardware and software inventory, including non-computer devices, such as networking gear, printers and IP telephony. These actionable inventory reports make it easier to demonstrate compliance. 

Keywords: [“devices”,”inventory”,”network”]
Source: https://www.quest.com/solutions/gdpr-compliance

General Data Protection Regulation Compliance Overview

The General Data Protection Regulation is set to go into effect on May 25, 2018. This new legal framework for personal data protection across the European Economic Area replaces the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive. Smaato continues to implement and update our processes and policies as required to comply with the GDPR. We are also committed to supporting our partners in their own GDPR compliance initiatives by the May 25, 2018 deadline. 

Keywords: [“Protection”,”Data”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://www.smaato.com/resources/gdpr

GDPR

CLOSE. This website uses cookies in order to provide you with the best possible experience and to monitor and improve the performance of the site. We have published a new cookie policy which explains what cookies are and which types of cookies this website uses. If you would like to disable cookies please visit the cookie information page for details on how to do so. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the use of cookies, unless you have disabled them. 

Keywords: [“cookie”,”site”,”uses”]
Source: https://www.mimecast.com/resources/gdpr

What is GDPR?

GDPR applies to both personal data and sensitive personal data. Personal data, means any information that can be used to identify a person such as a name, address, identification number or even an IP address. Sensitive personal data covers genetic data, biometrics, information about religious and political views, sexual orientation, and more. Personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences is not included, but similar extra safeguards apply to its processing. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”address”]
Source: https://www.ecommnet.uk/gdpr

How GDPR Stole Christmas

Santa just didn’t realise how important the GDPR is, but it’s the most ambitious data protection legislation passed in the EU so far! It can all sound a bit bland, but almost every business will have to change its practices when it comes to acquiring, storing and using personal data. Santa stores lots of personal data at the Grotto: he sees you when you’re sleeping, he knows when you’re awake, he knows if you’ve been bad or good So of course the GDPR affects him! 

Keywords: [“Data”,”personal”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://howgdprstolechristmas.com

Salesforce GDPR Compliance Page

On May 25, 2018, a new landmark privacy law called the General Data Protection Regulation takes effect in the European Union. The GDPR expands the privacy rights granted to EU individuals, and it places many new obligations on organizations that market to, track or handle EU personal data, no matter where an organization is located. Salesforce is here to help our customers in their efforts to comply with the GDPR through our robust privacy and security protections. 

Keywords: [“privacy”,”organization”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://www.salesforce.com/eu/campaign/gdpr

General Data Protection Regulation

The regulation ecompasses steps to be taken in all areas of protecting an individual’s privacy – setting up security mechanisms, compliance, repercussions of breach and more. Non-compliance beyond the enforcement date, is liable to attract heavy penalties. Committed to protecting our customers personal data, Freshworks is here to help customers and end-users understand significance of the GDPR, its requirements and our allegiance to comply by global standards. 

Keywords: [“customers”,”protecting”]
Source: https://www.freshworks.com/privacy/gdpr

GDPR & Beyond

On 25 May 2018, the European Union will officially enact the General Data Protection Regulation, which will have a transformative effect on how companies manage and secure personal data. The GDPR marks the biggest change to EU data privacy laws in more than 20 years and yet few enterprises are prepared to adapt and comply. GDPR & Beyond is your regulation-specific online resource for understanding the GDPR legislation, and how it impacts your business. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”Data”,”how”]
Source: https://www.gdprandbeyond.com

GDPR

Like many websites, this website uses cookies to enhance your experience and to help us understand how to best serve our customers. Under the European Union’s Privacy and Communications Directive, we are required to ask for your consent before setting certain types of cookies. If you will allow this site to set these cookies, please click Accept below. Please be advised that refusing to accept cookies may result in a significantly degraded experience. 

Keywords: [“cookies”,”Accept”,”please”]
Source: https://www.ariba.com/gdpr

Solve the GDPR challenge with Salpo CRM

Our manual tools allow you to identify and flag Personal Data fields, and manually edit contact consents. You can also create privacy statements and link these to contacts. Our automated GDPR Compliance Assistance Tool allows you to bulk email contacts, pushing them to view any Personal Data your company holds and self-serve consents via an online portal. You can also join us for a webinar, to see our tools in action and ask questions. 

Keywords: [“contact”,”Tool”,”consents”]
Source: https://www.salpo.com/gdpr

GDPR News Center News for 09-01-2018

GDPR

The GDPR arose, in large part, as a holistic way to update existing, disparate, and sometimes-conflicting laws and regulations across the EU and to strengthen the protection of individuals’ personal data, in light of the rapidly-evolving technological landscape, increased interconnectivity and globalization, and more elaborate international transfers of personal data. The GDPR generally replaces the legacy mix of national data protection laws that are currently in place with a single, comprehensive law, which is directly enforceable in each EU member countries. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://www.fuze.com/GDPR

GDPR

As of May 25, every organization that does business in the EU will have to meet new data protection rules, or pay a steep fine. Compliance requires precise knowledge of the data you store and process, and the right data management policy across your organization. Software AG equips you with the means to quickly set up the knowledge base and process framework you need for achieving compliance by offering everything in one solution: business process analysis, enterprise architecture management, IT portfolio management and planning, and GRC practices. 

Keywords: [“management”,”process”,”data”]
Source: https://www.softwareag.com/corporate/innovation/gdpr/default.html

GDPR Design: GDPR Solutions To Help Companies Comply

GDPR Design has developed a series of low cost, cloud-based solutions to help SME businesses comply with GDPR and the data privacy laws. We are providing knowledge, experience and ongoing consultancy to help companies develop their data processes to benefit their business objectives. Using our experience of the SME market, our understanding of compliance and knowledge of online applications, we are focused on removing the headache and ongoing challenges of GDPR, allowing organisations to focus on what they do best – their core business services. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”business”,”ongoing”]
Source: https://gdpr.design

Privacy, Security and Information Law Fieldfisher

Vera Jourová, the European Union Commissioner for Justice, Consumers and Gender Equality, rounded off a recent three-day visit to the US in September with a speech at Berkeley School of Law on the current state of online privacy and consumer protection. Members of our Silicon Valley Privacy and Security team were there in person to hear Mrs Jourová address various topics, including the first joint annual review of Privacy Shield, the progress made for GDPR readiness to date and the ongoing issues of online hate speech and radicalisation. 

Keywords: [“privacy”,”online”,”speech”]
Source: http://privacylawblog.fieldfisher.com/tags/gdpr

We can assist you with the challenges of GDPR

As of 25 May 2018, the new EU data protection regulation GDPR will enter into force and replace the current laws on the processing of personal data. It will lead to a stricter law with respect to how companies and organisations can store, use and process collected personal data. The GDPR will affect all businesses and could have both cost and legal consequenses for your company. We can help you control the challenges of the GDPR. We can provide solutions that both handles and takes advantage of the new regulatory framework. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”data”,”both”]
Source: https://www.profitbase.com/gdpr/?lang=en

GDPR made searchable by Algolia. Chapters, articles and recitals easily readable

This Regulation lays down rules relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and rules relating to the free movement of personal data. This Regulation protects fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to the protection of personal data. The free movement of personal data within the Union shall be neither restricted nor prohibited for reasons connected with the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”persons”]
Source: https://gdpr.algolia.com/?ref=producthunt

GDPR360

Chances are you’ve heard of GDPR and that you’re comfortable that you’re addressing the challenges or you’re not quite sure how it affects you and what you need to do. GDPR is the new data protection framework that applies to any EU-based company that processes personal data and any company based outside the EU if it offers goods or services to EU data subjects or monitors their behaviour. For UK-based companies the new Data Protection Bill is currently being read in Parliament and this will bring the GDPR into UK law. 

Keywords: [“data”,”company”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://www.gdpr360.com

Unroll.Me To Stop Serving EU Users As GDPR Looms 05/07/2018

Me, the free email unsubscribe, will stop serving European users two days before the General Data Protection Regulation is scheduled to take effect. According to reports, the company could change this policy in the future. It apparently has decided that it cannot comply with GDPR, which takes effect on May 25. Last year, following a New York Times report on Unroll. Me’s data practices and the sale of Lyft data to Uber, the company was hit with a class-action lawsuit, alleging that it had violated the federal wiretap law. 

Keywords: [“users”,”Data”,”Slice”]
Source: https://www.mediapost.com/publications/article/318847/unrollme-to…

Download the GDPR eBook

Not to mention the 72 hour report window for security breaches. Undoubtedly, the most important message now is PREPARE WELL. It’s common knowledge that GDPR compliance prep requires hiring a Data Protection officer(DPO). Though he/she will be primarily responsible for the compliance process, the GDPR will affect every department throughout the entire organization. Read the InfoGov GDPR Basics eBook to find the answers to those questions and more as the EU GDPR implementation date draws nearer. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”questions”,”compliance”]
Source: https://www.infogovbasics.com/gdpr-basics-ebook

GDPR info centre

Even though the UK will turn its back on the EU in 2019, nothing will stop this law. It’s going ahead. Let’s be clear, GDPR will change everything about how you store, manage and process data for your staff. It has executives at multinationals feeling nervous, let alone employers at SMEs. The legal eagles at BrightHR came together with the data analysts and the software developers and, well, everyone, to explain GDPR in simple terms and offer guidance on what you need to do-starting today. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”data”,”let”]
Source: https://www.brighthr.com/gdpr

GDPR News Center News for 08-30-2018

[WEBINAR] GDPR Compliance: “Explain Like I’m Five” with Data Privacy Expert

Jodi Daniels is a digital privacy expert with more than 19 years of experience in privacy, marketing, strategy, and finance roles. She is the founder of Red Clover Advisors, a data privacy consultancy that assists companies with GDPR compliance, operationalizing privacy, digital governance, and online data strategy. Ms. Daniels has worked in multiple industries such as financial services, automotive, media, and retail for Cox Enterprises, The Home Depot, and Deloitte. She most recently served as the privacy partner for digital banking and digital marketing, financial center channel operations, ATMs, and military banking channels at Bank of America. 

Keywords: [“privacy”,”digital”,”Bank”]
Source: https://www.bettercloud.com/monitor/webinar-gdpr-compliance

FE Preparing for GDPR

Like many companies FE is currently preparing for the General Data Protection Regulation when it comes into effect in May 2018. As a company that is built on the data we collect, you can imagine we are taking the GDPR requirements very seriously and are working to ensure that our privacy standards meet all the requirements of the regulation. To ensure we meet the standards required by GDPR, the way in which you login to FE Analytics and other products and services provided by FE will need to change. Over the coming weeks and months we will let you know what action you need to take. Please look out for further announcements and take the time to action them. 

Keywords: [“take”,”action”,”need”]
Source: http://info.financialexpress.net/gdpr

The General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation is a series of laws that were approved by the EU Parliament in 2016. The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation is an initiative by the EU to bring data protection legislation into line with new ways that data is now used. The new regulations will give users great control over their data, including the ability to export it, withdraw consent and request access to it. It also makes data protection rules more or less identical throughout the EU, allowing for the easier transfer of data through out the European Union. It will affect any company that does business with Europe, whether they are based in the EU or not. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”Protection”,”Regulation”]
Source: https://www.privacytrust.com/gdpr

Countdown to GDPR Summit 2018

‘Driven by demand, and it’s game-changing importance, this will be our 3rd GDPR Summit in the space of just 7 months. No other topic area has ever generated this amount of attention’. It requires organisations to adhere to a host of strict data protection rules for processing the data of EU residents and will penalise those who are non- compliant. Heralding a new era in the regulation of personal data processing in Europe, the GDPR amplifies and expands the rights of individuals to control how their personal information is collected and processed and places new obligations squarely on the shoulders of organisations that collect personal data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”personal”,”processed”]
Source: https://gdpr18.com

GDPR Suite

This new regulation will dramatically change to the way data must be handled and processed in the European Union. iGrafx provides the intellectual property of knowing the regulatory elements of GDPR, the means to assess risk from the process perspective, and the system to document operations, model data flow, audit controls, implement GDPR required processes, all in order to help achieve GDPR compliance now and, most importantly, maintain it into the future. A solution for all GDPR Stakeholders: Legal, IT and Process. Process Templates to expedite documentation and automation. Complete visibility and control via Data Flow Modeling. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”process”,”data”]
Source: https://www.igrafx.com/products/gdpr-suite

GDPR Compliance: Essential Training

Course Transcript- [Mandy Huth] GDPR is the most comprehensive privacy regulation enacted to date. Any business that has European connections is likely impacted. Hi, I’m Mandy Huth, and I’ve helped organizations with over two billion dollars in revenue prepare for GDPR. In this course, I’ll show you the basics of the GDPR regulation. I’ll begin by discussing what it entails and who it impacts. 

I’ll show you who is responsible for protecting, monitoring and reporting data in various situations. Finally, I’ll discuss the rights of the data subject and how organizations must notify those subjects in case of a data breach. 

Keywords: [“I'll”,”data”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://www.linkedin.com/learning/gdpr-compliance-essential-training

Preservica

Preservica complies with the current 1998 Data Protection Act, and by 25th May 2018, Preservica cloud products and operations will meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation helping our customers protect the rights of their data subjects. It’s important to note that although the GDPR is an EU regulation it may still apply to any organization which is a controller of personal data for an EU data subject, even if that organization is outside of the EU. Preservica will help ensure you meet your GDPR obligations and preserve your valuable digital information for the long-term. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”Preservica”,”organization”]
Source: https://preservica.com/about/gdpr

Data Governance for GDPR Compliance

Any company that processes personal data of individuals residing in the European Union must adhere to GDPR, regardless of their location. This infographic outlines the impact of not complying. DATUM’s GDPR Solution does the heavy lifting so you don’t have to. We provide the experts, the formula, the methodology and the assets you need to successfully comply with the new regulation. GDPR privacy regulation will significantly impact data governance for companies worldwide. 

This webinar sheds light on GDPR’s potential impact on your organization, as well as provide direction on how to meet this challenge head on. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”impact”,”regulation”]
Source: http://www.datumstrategy.com/gdpr-solution

GDPR News Center News for 08-29-2018

IDC GDPR Hands-on Workshop

About IDC. International Data Corporation is the premier global provider of market intelligence, advisory services, and events for the information technology, telecommunications, and consumer technology markets. With more than 1,100 analysts worldwide, IDC offers global, regional, and local expertise on technology and industry opportunities and trends in over 110 countries. IDC’s analysis and insight helps IT professionals, business executives, and the investment community to make fact-based technology decisions and to achieve their key business objectives. Founded in 1964, IDC is a wholly-owned subsidiary of International Data Group, the world’s leading media, data and marketing services company. 

Keywords: [“technology”,”IDC”,”Data”]
Source: https://www.idc.com/cee/events/65322-idc-gdpr-hands-on-workshop

Varonis Systems

Identifying GDPR data is the first step in preparing for the upcoming EU GDPR. With Varonis, you can automatically identify both country-specific and general patterns: country-specific patterns include Na.tional Identification Numbers, Vehicle ID information, Telephone numbers, Banking data, and more. Generic patterns include credit card numbers, IP addresses, even blood type. Once identified, you can generate reports on GDPR applicable data: including permissions, open access, and stale data. Classifications will help you meet GDPR head-on, building out security policy to monitor and alert on GDPR affected data. 

Get a personalized demo on how we help with GDPR with our expert team. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”data”,”Numbers”]
Source: https://www.varonis.com/products/gdpr-software

Fix it Fast

Fix it Fast will help you to implement the key requirements of GDPR. It contains templates, outlines, examples and plain-English explanations to help you to:Complete your data inventory so you know where all your data is. Draft and institute a Privacy Impact Assessment process. This book’s 10 Simple Steps will take you from beginning to end of your GDPR readiness and implementation project. This isn’t a legal book – it’s a practical, no-nonsense guide to getting the job done fast. 

This book helps is built for compliance officers, lawyers, information technology and information security professionals, and anyone else tasked with GDPR compliance to complete the critical tasks. 

Keywords: [“book”,”GDPR”,”help”]
Source: http://www.gdprfixitfast.com

GDPR Resource Centre

Peter oversees Bullhorn’s international operations outside North America in his role as Executive Vice President. Peter joined Bullhorn in 2009 and was responsible for its highly successful UK launch and continued expansion internationally. Peter has grown the international team to over 100 staff, established Bullhorn as the UK’s market leading recruitment software and has expanded Bullhorn’s reach into EMEA and APAC, achieving a user base of more than 30,000 international users. Prior to taking on the launch of Bullhorn International, Peter spent 20 years working in the recruitment industry and held a number of senior director roles before moving into the technology space. 

Keywords: [“Bullhorn”,”international”,”Peter”]
Source: https://www.bullhorn.com/uk/gdpr

GDPR Compliance

The European Union’s General Data Privacy Protection regulation institutes wide-sweeping changes to data privacy for any business collecting and processing data on EU citizens, residents, and visitors. It gives data subjects greater rights and control over their personal information and requires that businesses meet stringent data privacy protection measures as outlined in the GDPR. The GDPR goes into effect May 25, 2018 and businesses found in non-compliance face a fine of up to €20 million or 4 percent of annual revenue, whichever is greater. If you have not yet begun your GDPR compliance process, Imperva can help you meet key security requirements. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”Privacy”]
Source: https://www.imperva.com/solutions/compliance

FuseMail

FuseMail, as part of the j2 Global group, is taking all necessary steps to comply with the GDPR, including engaging key stakeholders across our company to assess impact of the GDPR on our customers and actively evaluating our internal controls and procedures to identify any changes that need to be implemented in order to comply with the GDPR by the May 25, 2018 deadline. FuseMail will also be incorporating language into existing and new contracts and updating our privacy policies to provide additional assurance that we have appropriate legal mechanisms and safeguards in place to securely process and transfer personal data in relation to the services we provide. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”provide”,”comply”]
Source: https://fusemail.com/gdpr

QuickBooks and GDPR

GDPR will regulate the processing of personal data about EU individuals. This means the collection, storage, transfer or use of data, including the tracking of online activities. It doesn’t matter where the companies processing the personal data are based – if the information relates to an EU individual, it will be subject to the new law. Under GDPR, ‘personal data’ means any data that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, which includes things like your name, your home address, or a government-issued identification number. It does not include non-personal data, such a company registration number, a general corporate email alias or anonymised data. 

Keywords: [“data”,”include”,”individual”]
Source: https://quickbooks.intuit.com/uk/gdpr

GDPR Transparency and Consent Framework – IAB Tech Lab

IAB Europe and IAB Tech Lab have released the technical specifications for the GDPR Transparency & Consent Framework. The specifications will be maintained by a working group of the IAB Tech Lab going forward, in a collaboration between IAB Europe and IAB Tech Lab that leverages IAB Europe’s policy and legal expertise and IAB Tech Lab’s technical expertise. GDPR Transparency & Consent Framework – Cookie and Vendor List Format v1.0a. The following drafts are in public comment for 30 days until June 1, 2018 – however you are invited to adopt the pubvendors. Json technology as a beta implementation, even before the specifications are finalized. 

Keywords: [“IAB”,”Lab”,”Tech”]
Source: https://iabtechlab.com/standards/gdpr-transparency-and-consent…

GDPR News Center News for 08-25-2018

General Data Protection Regulation

GDPR takes effect on May 25, 2018, replacing existing EU data protection law. It will affect all EU organizations as well as organizations outside of the EU that offer goods or services to, or process personal data of, EU data subjects. OpenX has been preparing for GDPR since the beginning of 2017. Our early leadership in data protection and compliance allowed us to implement Data Processing Agreements across our exchange in October 2017. We have also reviewed and revised our data security and data protection protocols and policies across the company to comply with GDPR’s requirements. 

As a publisher-focused exchange, we act as a data processor for our publishers and developers. OpenX is committed to helping you understand and prepare for the General Data Protection Regulation. Check out our resources below to stay up to date on EU privacy policies. 

Keywords: [“data”,”protection”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://www.openx.com/company/gdpr

A major focus of GDPR is on conditions of consent which have been strengthened. So companies will not be able to use vague or confusing statements to get you to agree to give them data. Firms won’t be able to bundle consent for different things together either. Another rule will make it mandatory for companies to notify their data protection authority about a data breach within 72 hours of first becoming aware of it. When it comes to user data, consumers will have more control. 

You will be able to access the personal data being stored by companies and find out where and for what purpose it is being used. This means you can ask whoever is controlling your data to erase it and potentially stop third parties processing it too. Another provision of GDPR allows people to take their data and transfer it to a different service provider. 

Keywords: [“data”,”consent”,”able”]
Source: https://www.cnbc.com/2018/03/30/gdpr-everything-you-need-to-know.html

GDPR FAQs

This FAQ and the links within provide a general overview of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. It is not intended as and shall not be construed as legal advice. Citrix does not provide legal, accounting, or auditing advice or represent or warrant that its services or products will ensure that customers or channel partners are in compliance with any law or regulation. Customers and channel partners are responsible for ensuring their own compliance with relevant laws and regulations, including GDPR. Customers and channel partners are responsible for interpreting themselves and/or obtaining advice of competent legal counsel with regard to any relevant laws and regulations applicable to them that may affect their operations and any actions they may need to take to comply with such laws and regulations. 

Keywords: [“Regulation”,”law”,”any”]
Source: https://www.citrix.com/it-security/gdpr-faq.html

Senzing ER for GDPR Compliance: Discover the Missing Link Today

GDPR compliance is challenging organizations to respond quickly to data subject access requests. Senzing has developed a highly effective Single Subject Search solution to help companies reduce the costs, time and risks of answering data subject access requests. Senzing ER for GDPR offers a real-time solution for discovering Who is Who in your data. The vital first step every organization must take to become GDPR compliant. Without an effective way to quickly and reliably locate all citizen data, it will be difficult to become GDPR ready. 

Senzing ER for GDPR is an easy to use, effective and affordable Single Subject Search solution that enables you to manage search requests. Most EU companies aren’t ready for GDPR. Get the report with results from Senzing’s recent survey of more than 1,000 companies. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”Senzing”,”subject”]
Source: https://senzing.com/gdpr

GDPR Non-compliance Risks & Mitigation Strategies

ABOUT TRUSTARC. TrustArc powers privacy compliance and risk management with integrated technology, consulting and TRUSTe certification solutions – addressing all phases of privacy program management. The foundation for our solutions is the TrustArc Privacy Platform which provides a flexible, scalable, and secure way to manage privacy. Our technology platform, fortified through six years of operating experience across a wide range of industries and client use cases, along with our services, leverage deep privacy expertise and proven methodologies which we have continuously enhanced through thousands of client projects over the past two decades. Headquartered in San Francisco, and backed by a global team, we help over 1,000 clients worldwide demonstrate compliance, minimize risk, and build trust. 

Keywords: [“privacy”,”client”,”TrustArc”]
Source: https://info.trustarc.com/iapp-research-gdpr-risks-strategies.html

Evernote

It comes into effect on May 25, 2018, bringing with it a host of new obligations for those companies, and new privacy rights for their end users. Processing data can mean many things, from collecting data to storing and using it. Organizations large and small that process the personal data of EU-based individuals are now preparing for the new regulation, and Evernote is no exception. We believe that GDPR complements our existing data protection policies and processes, giving us a solid foundation and helping us maintain a strong commitment to data privacy. To help guide our readiness initiatives, Evernote actively collaborates with privacy experts from the Center for Democracy and Technology and the Future of Privacy Forum. 

Evernote continues to be EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield certified. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”privacy”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://evernote.com/privacy/gdpr

EU GDPR: The Right to be Forgotten

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, a landmark piece of legislation that will strengthen and unify data protection for individuals in Europe and beyond, now has an enforcement date – May 25, 2018. More specifically, the law stipulates that organizations must adhere to customers’ ‘right to be forgotten. Individuals can request the deletion of data about them. Companies will only keep data long-term to comply with retention policies or other acceptable reasons. Individuals must provide explicit consent for data about them to be held and processed. 

Companies must be able to provide evidence of individuals providing this knowing consent. Use these resources to expand your knowledge of the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation, including information on the ‘right to be forgotten’ requirement. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”individuals”,”provide”]
Source: https://www.blancco.com/eugdpr

GDPR News Center News for 08-23-2018

GDPR by Wizuda

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the European Council and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for EU citizens. The GDPR aims to give EU citizens back control and transparency over their personal data, how it is used, by whom and for what purpose. Under the GDPR, personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. As the GDPR is a regulation, it is legally binding; if you’re not compliant with the regulation then you’re breaking the law. It builds on the previous Data Protection Acts bringing more relevance to the technologies of today, in a world where data has become one of the most valuable assets of organisations. 

It comes into force on the 25th of May 2018 at which time businesses who do not comply may face significant fines of up to €20m or 4% of global annual turnover, whichever is greater. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”Regulation”,”GDPR”]
Source: https://wizuda.com/gdpr

General data protection regulation, GDPR

GDPR puts increased emphasis on data collection best practices, data controller transparency, and consumer choice – all of which play a meaningful role in the customer experience. With an eye toward customer experience, you may want to think about how the following GDPR principles affect your business efforts. Reduce unnecessary data collectionTake stock of the data you’re collecting. Provide the required notice for data collectionReview and update your current privacy notices, policies, and any information provided at data collection points. Remove unique identifiersConsider when to make some data anonymous or pseudonymous to help minimize compliance obligations and the risk of data and privacy breaches and claims. 

Fulfill data access and delete requestsUnderstand how your customer will reach out to you to make data access or delete requests. Know how to define internal data retention and deletion policies and procedures. 

Keywords: [“data”,”how”,”customer”]
Source: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/general-data-protection-regulation.html

Get GDPR compliant with Dynamics NAV – Dynamics NAV Team Blog

On May 25, 2018, a European privacy law is due to take effect that sets a new global bar for privacy rights, security, and compliance. The General Data Protection Regulation is fundamentally about protecting and enabling the privacy rights of individuals. The GDPR establishes strict privacy requirements governing how you manage and protect personal data while respecting individual choice-no matter where data is sent, processed, or stored. As mentioned in an earlier blog post, Microsoft is dedicated to helping our partners and customers meet the requirements of the GDPR. By May 2018, Dynamics NAV 2018, Dynamics NAV 2017, Dynamics NAV 2016, and Dynamcis NAV 2015 will be updated with tools to help you get GDPR compliant. 

The March cumulative updates have just been made available and provide the first round of updates for you. We have prepared a Dynamics NAV whitepaper that will help you prepare for compliance. 

Keywords: [“NAV”,”Dynamics”,”privacy”]
Source: https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/nav/2018/03/07/get-gdpr-compliant…

Protect passwords, IT accounts, privacy

As organizations race to adopt a DevSecOps model, eliminating security gaps in the DevOps environment and keeping user credentials secure are a top priority. Typical DevOps vulnerabilities include, embedded credentials in application environments, stored credentials in popular repositories, or shared private keys and credentials for fast access to source code. Join Thycotic Product Manager Dan Ritch as he explains how you can help assure proper credential security for your DevOps team with an automated privileged access solution. How to optimize your team’s DevOp’s environment to increase security without hindering their development and deployment schedules. An automated approach to remove hardcoded passwords and meet compliance without impacting workflow. 

How to integrate PAM security across each tool in the DevOps toolchain. PLUS: One lucky attendee will win a $50 Amazon gift card at the end of the webinar! 

Keywords: [“DevOps”,”credential”,”security”]
Source: https://thycotic.com/solutions/gdpr-compliance

GDPR Logger

Christian is the man with the ideas and the architect behind the GDPR Logger. From the beginning the GDPR Logger is designed by Christian who continually devices smart new features that ensures the solution is cutting edge software. John is the developer behind the GDPR Logger and has been a part of the team form the beginning where he developed the engine. John is a true wizard that can create all the features our IT Architect thinks up. Kuno develops the UI parts of the GDPR Logger and ensure that everything is presentable. 

With his usual patentability he helps to ensure that the GDPR Logger looks as it should. The always happy Tom is, apart from being a member of the board, the man that creates our partner canal. Tom is a master of Excel and always up for a cup of coffee to create some business. GDPR Logger for Notes & Domino ensures that you are ready when the new Personal Data Regulation becomes enforceable. 

Keywords: [“Logger”,”GDPR”,”ensure”]
Source: https://gdpr-logger.com

Home

The new GDPR regulations are just weeks away and as the biggest shake-up in data protection regulation in decades, preparations are well underway at businesses up and down the country. Our conference has been designed to doublecheck your strategy against expert opinion to ensure you are on the right track to compliance. The GDPR is raising the bar to a higher standard for consent as well as making it easy for people to withdraw their consent. Don’t be fooled into thinking this is about marketing alone, GDPR affects every aspect of your business. This event explores some of the detail through the eyes of compliance specialists, marketing gurus and data protection experts. 

With the Information Commissioner’s Office providing its updated guidance in December ahead of the implementation of the regulations in May 2018, our conference is perfectly timed so you can be confident your business is compliant. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”dealer”,”data”]
Source: https://amgdprconference.am-online.com

GDPR News Center News for 08-16-2018

MaxCDN

This regulation broadens the privacy rights that EU individuals have over how their personal data is collected, processed and maintained. MaxCDN is committed to support our customers in meeting their obligations under the GDPR, through our role as a vendor and GDPR compliant data processor. As our customers maintain their compliance with applicable GDPR regulations, they can do so with the knowledge that for vendor compliance, MaxCDN will be a supportive business partner. Data Processing AddendumOne of your requirements may be to have a Data Processing Addendum for each of your vendors. We have taken the mystique out of that and post it here for our customers. 

We have an easy to use data processing agreement for existing customers. If you have determined that you are a controller under the terms of the GDPR and need a written personal data processing agreement with us, follow this link. You can sign electronically, and a confirmation copy will be provided to you. Privacy Settings and RequestsMaxCDN provides information about our data privacy policies, including how we use cookies, in the Privacy section of this website. We also provide tools on this website that allow users to control privacy preferences for certain aspects of using this site or interacting with MaxCDN, such as for cookies and marketing. 

Keywords: [“data”,”processed”,”privacy”]
Source: https://www.maxcdn.com/gdpr

Helping the UK’s SME businesses work towards GDPR compliance

GDPR is the General Data Protection Regulation and will replace the current Data Protection Act. It was introduced by the EU in May 2016 with a two-year transition period and comes into force on May 25 2018 and even though we are leaving the EU, the GDPR will remain. The aim of the GDPR is to unify data protection law within the European Union and to update outdated national data protection law. The UK’s DPA was last updated in 1998 and was not designed to cope with all the new data that has been generated by our current technology. Any entity that handles personal data, whether it belongs to customers OR staff, will be subject to the GDPR. 

Realistically, anyone currently subject to the DPA will also be subject to the GDPR. Preparing for the General Data Protection Regulation. The GDPR is about the rights individuals have over their personal data rather than a set of rules for businesses to follow. It gives individuals more control over the personal data a company holds about them and what these companies can do with it. With the key principle of transparency running through the GDPR, companies need to demonstrate how and why they have personal information, what they will do with it, how long they will keep it, and provide individuals with a number of other rights. 

Keywords: [“Data”,”GDPR”,”Protection”]
Source: https://www.check-gdpr.co.uk

ARMA International

This is a shift from the regulations that have been in place for the past 20 years, which put the responsibility on individual countries. Now, as a collective group, the EU is implementing changes that will have a broader impact. The EU countries have been preparing for years for these new regulations, and if your company operates in an EU country, stores data in an EU location, sell goods to EU residents, or even has customers who have access to your data when traveling through an EU country, you will be impacted by this change. While some companies are taking a wait-and-see approach, many are actively preparing for these changes. At ARMA Live! 2017, IBM’s Richard Hogg, CITP, and a strategic solutions provider for ARMA, spoke to conference attendees about preparing their organizations. 

Assess: Determine the data that will be impacted by GDPR regulations. Design: Plan the path you will take to meet there updated regulations. Transform: Develop a privacy compliance program and hire or appoint a data protection officer. Operate: Implement an ongoing inspection of your data and security. Conform: Follow the regulations and prepare for audits. 

If a data breach is to occur, be prepared to inform regulators. To learn more about GDPR and what you need to do to be prepared, visit IBM’s GDPR website. 

Keywords: [“data”,”regulations”,”prepare”]
Source: http://www.arma.org/default.asp?page=GDPR

GDPR Summit »

The GDPR Summit is being held on 30th May 2018 in the RDS, Dublin is a deep dive one-day event that will focus on the likely impact GDPR will have for anyone who handles data. This event will provide business with a a framework to keep your Organization GDPR Compliant. GDPR poses numerous challenges for businesses and will require a complete review of policies and procedures, contracts, processing activities and IT to assess compliance. Compliance with GDPR can also be a business opportunity for organisations who get it right to present themselves as trusted, responsible and ethical. Businesss and consumers understand that they need to share some of their data with third party organisations but they rightly expect that information to be kept safe and for organisations to be transparent about its use. 

The GDPR will apply in Ireland from 25th May 2018, when the Regulation comes into effect across the EU. This practical day looks at the key changes to data protection law that will apply under the GDPR, and provides guidance on what organisations should do now in order to prepare. Attend this invaluable day to discover how the new rules will affect your organisation and what steps you need to take now. To book your FREE place at the event Organisers Sponsors Media Partners. 

Keywords: [“GDPR”,”organisation”,”data”]
Source: http://www.gdprsummit.ie